Decatur Alabama Kennel Club Decatur, AL 2017-11-12
Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea
Total Entry: 995
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCH Hi-Win's Lucas At Da-Buew
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHS Br Lake Park Sullivan
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Janina K. Lauriin
- Entry: 19
- Class: Open Junior
- Name: Aubrey Wertz
- Breed: Smooth Dachshund
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Janet M. Schwalbe
- Entry: 306
- Breed: Redbone Coonhound
- Name: GCHS Sidearm Despicable Me
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Janina K. Lauriin
- Entry: 19
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Taylor Blankenship
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Janet M. Schwalbe
- Entry: 306
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCHG HiQ's Cumbria Ready Set Go
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Denise Cornelssen
- Entry: 116
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHP Dream Hi's Don't Hate The Player Hate The Game
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHG Liebmeister Sawyer Brown JH CAA
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: CH Darby's Road To Utopia
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: CH Foxmor's Light In August
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
- Entry: 153
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHS Br Lake Park Sullivan
- Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
- Name: GCH Cashlane-Santana As The Crow Flies
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA
- Breed: Smooth Dachshund
- Name: CH Toskydox Marika Suertuda SS
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Ms. Susan C Catlin
- Entry: 127
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCHB Cadbury Ingebar's Moonshadow V Ruster
- Breed: Kuvasz
- Name: GCH Taliszman Pull The Perfect Pint CGC
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: CH Timberknolls Little Slice Of Heaven CGCA RN THDN BN WD
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Traxx' Consider The Lilies
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
- Entry: 114
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Daenery's Stormborn
- Breed: White Bull Terrier
- Name: GCH Brookbully Victory
- Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
- Name: GCHB Menushas Pancho Villa
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: CH Well-Red Clifftops Sweet Calpurnia
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Mark Lucas
- Entry: 178
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCH Hi-Win's Lucas At Da-Buew
- Breed: Japanese Chin
- Name: GCHB Simsalachin Ni Kokoro
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Stepamgar Skyfall
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHS Luffeyland's Curious George
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg
- Entry: 142
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: CH Loutercreek candle In The Wind
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: CH Kimik's Some People Are Worth Melting For
- Breed: American Eskimo Dog
- Name: GCHP Anana's Champagne Wishes
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Neena L Van Camp
- Entry: 158
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHG Gryffin Celtic Blessing @ Boondocks
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCHG X-Sells Kiss-N-Tell
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCH Stonesriver's All About That Bounce
- Breed: Smooth Collie
- Name: GCHS Creekwood Thornacre Herself The Elf
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.