Mad River Valley Kennel Club, Inc. Urbana, OH 2018-10-13
Posted by: Lynn Meyer
Total Entry: 498
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCH Starlight's Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth,JC
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor
- Entry: 18
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Caroline Clegg
- Breed: Kuvasz
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor
- Entry: 202
- Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Sarron International Success RN CGC FDC
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor
- Entry: 18
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Kailey Mastronardi
- Breed: Havanese
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor
- Entry: 202
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: Janesa's Indian Maize
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
- Entry: 66
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Winfield' N Chebaco Just So You Know
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Crossroad Jockeyhill Big Girls Don't Cry
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Touchgold English Pharaoh
- Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
- Name: GCHS Glacier's Big Sky Up To Snow Good JH CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.
- Entry: 85
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCH Starlight's Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth,JC
- Breed: Otterhound
- Name: GCHB Conestoga Aberdeen's Addicted To Love
- Breed: Redbone Coonhound
- Name: GCHG My She Dances Like Uma Thurman
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCH Brasspur Pinnacle Private Show
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
- Entry: 113
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHG Onan House Of The Rising Sun
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHB White Eagle's Midnight Avenger
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: CH Lyndobe's I'm Here For The Party
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHP Spot-On Word Of Honor
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
- Entry: 30
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCHS Anstamm Tansy Takes Off
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCH Taliesin Oscar Winner
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Maxim Paint'n On The Ritz
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
- Entry: 103
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHP Bar-Net Rockys Little Dillio
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCH Winterfell's Almost An Angel At St Johns
- Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
- Name: CH Clussexx Paddington Of Flivverway
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.
- Entry: 25
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: GCHS Xeralane's Bite Me
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCH Eki Zimurrak Summer Triangle
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHG Matisse Razzmatazz
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHS Gadabout Willful N' Wanton
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor
- Entry: 66
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: GCH Deseado Wavelet
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: CH Sketchbook-Chebaco My Favorite Marrs Son
- Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Sarron International Success RN CGC FDC
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Daybar Heigh Ho Silver
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Dogo Argentino
- Name: Wayward's Samuel De Los Polleo
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.