121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Hobbs New Mexico Kennel Club Hobbs, NM 2019-02-02

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 453

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH Willow Wind Money's Still Talkin' At First Class

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Sandstorm Grand Slam

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Kylie Hire
    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 183
    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Histyle's Tell It Like It Is

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Katelyn Warren
    • Breed: Schipperke

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 183
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Redfox's The Time Has Come CGC

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 44
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHS Saranac Tipsy Laird

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Newpoint Trace Evidence of Ehrenvogel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Cando Wireworks Intrepid Sidekick

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Amica MWM Chance To Shine DS CGC

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH J-Walk's Pink Diamond SW

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Red Earth Number Nine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Harmony N' Sportingfields Kiss and Tell

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCH Ahmahr Nahr's Woman Who Walks In Sunshine

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
  • Entry: 72
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCHS Dune's Kicking And Screaming

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Drakyi Dreamland Big Red Dog

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Monastics Extravagant Ransom At Sunnyvale RN BN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH By Design Corona Cartel

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
  • Entry: 13
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH Willow Wind Money's Still Talkin' At First Class

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rat Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Felixville's Skippin CJ Tooloulou

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cesky Terrier
    • Name: CH Bluefire Party Crasher

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: Sundancer Stack The Deck

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 76
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Sand-Man's Abracadabra

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: Kandyland Toy Soldier At Namida

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Ashlan's Makes Mouths Happy @ Badgerden

      4th Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: Ferlin Cobbleris Solace Liberty Belle

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
  • Entry: 96
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Sandstorm Grand Slam

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCH Dreamland's Game Changer

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Aldea You Don't Know Jack

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCH Jen'n Di's My Fair Lady

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. John P, Wade
  • Entry: 57
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Baywind's Flying Dragon RN CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Larklain Flash's Top Hat And No Tail

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Icelandic Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Vittletoes Kolatari Keilirsson

      4th Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: CH Roundabout's The Jabberwocky

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge:
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.