121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Asheville Kennel Club, Inc. Fletcher, NC 2019-06-09

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 772

Best In Show

  • Judge: Judy Harrington
    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Solaris Playing Like Nobody's Business JH RN BN

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Judy Harrington
    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCH Wenrick's N' Palaquins They Call Me Mr. Bates

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Sharon Masnick
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Ryley Kirkland
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 313
    • Breed: Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Snowhill's Zak Misha Z Starpons CGCA CDX CA NFP AXP AJP TKI

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Sharon Masnick
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Master
    • Name: O'Malley McGee
    • Breed: Dalmatian

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 313
    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCH Mosaic's Fifth Element

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Solaris Playing Like Nobody's Business JH RN BN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Diadems Just Go With It

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Tamburlaine 'N' Sherlane Black Magic Flight

      4th Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Casmir's Man O War

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 82
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCHG Dun Myrica Never Say Never Of Eagle CGC TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Raydach's Riverwood Ready Aim Fire!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: GCHS Kayseas Special K

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: Sharja Shakespeare Of Ajah

Working Group

  • Judge: Patti Widick Neale
  • Entry: 115
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCHB Stecal's Billie Jean

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Midnight Rider's Motorcycle Cowboy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: CH Opdyke's Sesto Elemento

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Vztop Hillside Just Another Southern Gentleman

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 59
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Charthill Shirescot Clan Keith

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCHB The Black Magic Woman Of Braveheart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Jet Aire's Cosmic Discovery

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: CH Ludlu's Marshmallow Attack

Toy Group

  • Judge: Benson Ray
  • Entry: 194
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCH Wenrick's N' Palaquins They Call Me Mr. Bates

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHP Marlex Sunsprite Rose

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Rodell's All About Burt

      4th Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Integra's High Fashion

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mary Murphy-East
  • Entry: 116
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Liburnium Diamond Fabelhaft

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHS Anana's Rhinestone Cowboy CA CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Tateland's Sweet Camellia I'd Like To Steal Ya

      4th Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHB Hopecrest's Hunka Burnin' Love

Herding Group

  • Judge: Patti Widick Neale
  • Entry: 95
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Cadnoclun's Trippy Little Hippie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Marabil's Shoot To Thrill PT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Majestique Just My Style

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Breal-Jogra's Isabella CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.