121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Blackhawk Kennel Club, Inc. Belvidere, IL 2019-07-11

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 622

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Oeste's In The Name Of Love

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Basset
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 18
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Alaina C. House
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Larry C. Abbott
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCH Wildisle Brie Good Golly Ms Molly

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 18
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Spring Krickeberg
    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Larry C. Abbott
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Monarch Laurent I Heart Stargazer

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Vicki Abbott
  • Entry: 127
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHP Golden Empire's Double Action Remington JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Clussexx Never Takes A Holiday

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Summits Fireline Medal Of Honor

      4th Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussexx Sargeant Major

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 65
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHG Pinnacle Kentucky Bourbon

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Hunderbar Hundeleben Druid's Fluid SL

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHS Fetch & Smell Me, Myself & I

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCH Kwetu PB's Power Play

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
  • Entry: 147
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Galaroc N Black dymond's Gonna Get Real

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHS Landmark-Divine Acres Kiss Myself, I'm So Pretty

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHS Deladore's Picture Perfect Bada Bing Bada Boom

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Aoi's Kuro No Keiyakusha

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Vicki Abbott
  • Entry: 33
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Roserock's My Eyes Adore You

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Gaelgorm Shades Of Darkness

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Jadores Stanley Cup Toews At Raelyn

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abberann Black Velvet Band By Galore

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Basset
  • Entry: 74
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Oeste's In The Name Of Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHS New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: CH Wingssong This Could Be Love

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: CH Touche's Something Wicked This Way Comes

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Larry Abbott
  • Entry: 57
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Steal My Heart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Slimline's Love Legacy Truth

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Barberry Hillwood Hot Child In The City

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Lahsbrook
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHP Marquis' Hermes V Kenlyn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH Limerick Sweet Baby James

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Riverside Orange Delight

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Lucky Brook's Charmed CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen J. Hynek
  • Entry: 8
    • Breed: Biewer Terrier
    • Name: Strudl Haus Brixley Boo


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.