121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Blackhawk Kennel Club, Inc. Belvidere, IL 2019-07-12

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 694

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Larry C. Abbott
    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Oeste's In The Name Of Love

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Larry C. Abbott
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHG Pinnacle Kentucky Bourbon

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
  • Entry: 18
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Evan Catterson
    • Breed: Brussels Griffon

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C.Wilson
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Monarch Laurent I Heart Stargazer

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
  • Entry: 18
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Alaina C. House
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Safari's Salome

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 159
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Brightwater Gilchrist Dreaming Out Loud

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: Belgold Passing The Torch To Jetoca

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCH Cruiser's Got The Moves Like Jagger CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Ivywood's New Frontier

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 56
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHG Pinnacle Kentucky Bourbon

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Hunderbar Hundeleben Druid's Fluid SL

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHS Fetch & Smell Me, Myself & I

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Deiconsorti Always In The News

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Lashbrook
  • Entry: 162
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCHS Onak's Touch Of Gold

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Rico's Put Me In Coach

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP Milleniums Ain't No Stopping Us RN CGCA TT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHS Landmark-Divine Acres Kiss Myself, I'm So Pretty

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Basset
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Roserock's My Eyes Adore You

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Gaelgorm Shades Of Darkness

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Manorview's Mister It's Your Lucky Day

      4th Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: GCHB J'Adores Stanley Cup Toews At Raelyn

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Oeste's In The Name Of Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Thai Silk Ixclusive Priority

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCH KBPride Dawn With Field Lane Elliott

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHB New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki Abbott
  • Entry: 62
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Steal My Heart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHS Slimline's Love Legacy Truth

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Barberry Hillwood Hot Child In The City

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Marquis' Miata V Kenlyn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH MacLaren Maharaja

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS X'Sells Kiss-N-Tell

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: CH Carowynd Maximillian At Dunhill

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Larry C. Abbott
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Biewer Terrier
    • Name: Windsong'ssomethingaboutatenor


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.