121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

South Bay Kennel Club Torrance, CA 2019-08-10

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 1078

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS M & M's Calamity Jane

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCH Shida Wonder Woman

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent G. Mulligan
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Brody Rotell
    • Breed: Bullmastiff

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: CH Bichi Pacific Rim Zuma Beach At Midnight

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent G. Mulligan
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Teagan Blount
    • Breed: Boxer

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Flyway Farms Templeton Rye BN RE JH CA DJA

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Sidney L. Marx
  • Entry: 175
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Three D Clussexx Legends Of The Fall

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes
    • Name: CH Waterbound Everything Harvey VD Golden Gate

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Creeksyde's Heart & Soul

      4th Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussexx Got The Go Ahead From Stonecroft

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Robinson
  • Entry: 131
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS M & M's Calamity Jane

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH Jasiri-Sukari High As A Kite

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Koradox Pramada's Dealers Choice

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCH Republik's Murder She Wrote

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Robinson
  • Entry: 216
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHB BCB Yamada Proud Patriot

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHG Neet's Don't Call Me Baby

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHP Holmrun's Outlander Esquire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: CH Pyrsrus Mister Maverick

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
  • Entry: 86
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Diego China Rush

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Rockledge Mr Murphy Of Meath

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Blossom Valley Doppleganger Of Wild fire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Bullards Black Dove Classic

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
  • Entry: 121
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCH Shida Wonder Woman

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Shorepointe's Moonwalker

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: Roseriver Denali At Cottford Court

      4th Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karisma The Boys Are Back In Town

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Shalisa D. Neely
  • Entry: 160
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Le Petite Prince De La Bete

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Rinchen's Magical Illusion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: CH Durandel It's All About The Bling

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: Surf City's Babby's Rumour Has It

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent G. Mulligan
  • Entry: 126
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Show Biz Ringleader

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Cambrian Ruby Tuesday At Gaitway

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCHB Rocking P's Rare Blue Bear Answered Prayer

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Dandalions Blue Thunder

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.