Southern Indiana Kennel Club Owensboro, KY 2019-08-23
Posted by: Mark Desrosiers
Total Entry: 657
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Robert J Shreve
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Arbroath's Pride
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Robert J Shreve
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHS Sidekick's Ice Queen At R-N-B CM
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. David J. Johnson
- Entry: 14
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Alec Clark
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Luis F Sosa
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCHP Torrid Zone Smoke From A Distant Fire BN RN CGCA TKN
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. David J. Johnson
- Entry: 14
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Sawyer Hunnewell
- Breed: Great Dane
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Luis F. Sosa
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCHB Empress Risky Business TKN CGC CA BCAT DJ
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. David Bolus
- Entry: 120
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCHB Oncore MyKyna Heisman Run
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Crossroad Jockeyhill Man In The Mirror
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHP Kan-Point's Showme The Chase To Victory
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Clussexx Lord Teflon
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert E Hutton
- Entry: 84
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH Sidekick's Ice Queen At R-N-B
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHB Glade Mill Dark Tide
- Breed: Redbone Coonhound
- Name: GCHG My She Dances Like Uma Thurman
- Breed: Borzoi
- Name: GCHS Belisarius JP CI My Big Boy
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Luis F Sosa
- Entry: 82
- Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHG Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: GCHG Midnight Rider's Black Denim Trousers
- Breed: Boerboel
- Name: GCHB Fuller's Simply Irresistible FDC CA RATO DJ DNA CGCA CGCU TKP
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCHP Torrid Zone Smoke From A Distant Fire BN RN CGCA TKN
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Bolus
- Entry: 64
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Arbroath's Pride
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Cyntu's Abracadabra
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCHB Afterglow's A Storms A Coming
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Bolus
- Entry: 106
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: GCHG Seabreeze That One Particular Harbor
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCHB Stringer's Soarin For Greatness
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCH Luffeyland's Broadway Baby
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Toby B Frisch
- Entry: 83
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: CH Vogelflight's Honorairee
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHB Kait Klassik Falcon
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCHB Hopecrest's Hunka Burnin' Love
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHB A Groot
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
- Entry: 118
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHB Class Act's Shot Through The Heart Windfall-Hillsi RN CGC
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: CH Reata's Lambluv Times Square
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat CA HT FDC TKI CGCA
- Breed: Rough Collie
- Name: GCHG Scalloway's Lion Hunter
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mr. Robert J Shreve
- Entry: 4
- Breed: Biewer Terrier
- Name: Haus Black Bist Shani Gold
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.