121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Elgin Kennel Club St Charles, IL 2019-08-24

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 632

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen
    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP milleniums Ain't No Stopping Us Now RN CGCA TDI TT

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Penny L. Urban
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Fiona Lashmet
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Safari's Salome

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Penny L. Urban
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Novice Junior
    • Name: Braelynn J. Gossage
    • Breed: Smooth Collie

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Pyramyd's Don't Stop Believing

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Col Joe B. Purkhiser
  • Entry: 74
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCH Sandbar's Hardcore Hank JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Star Flight Frankly My Dear RN CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Mud Lake Cash Lake Is King CGC CCA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: CH Beaconfield Bellagio Beigneit

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
  • Entry: 57
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCH Conestoga Aberdeen's Addicted To Love

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Brazosski Ringo Starr At Rivendell

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHB Upper Mountain Lambeau Leap At Devlynn

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
  • Entry: 134
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP milleniums Ain't No Stopping Us Now RN CGCA TDI TT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Rendition's Diamonds Are Forever

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Tasa's Country Gentleman

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCHB Glidden's Wild As The Wind In The Barnyard

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Dr. Edna K. Martin
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Blaesing Sharob's Divine Destiny

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: CH Meadowlake I'm No Angel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Plk's Going For The Gold

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: CH Abberann Midnight Rider Of Glendalough

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
  • Entry: 101
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHS Pomhaven's Chase The Dream

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Casa Blanca's The Fighting Irish

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Ouachita One Life To Give

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: CH Touche's Something Wicked This Way Comes

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: 100
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Safari's Salome

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: GCH Daiko No Subaru Go

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCH Crespi's Archduke Armand of Bergamasca

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Enjoy's Bold North

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: 76
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Starlites Echelon Take Command

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHB Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Swedish Vallhund
    • Name: GCH Optimist Snowood Aurora

      4th Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: Celebra's Never Bam Bam At Bear Manor

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.