121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Charlottesville-Albemarle Kennel Club, Inc. Doswell, VA 2019-10-31

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 595

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHG Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Edmond Blausten
  • Entry: 7
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Moira McGroarty
    • Breed: Australian Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Norbert Dee
  • Entry: 156
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHP Torrid Zone Smoke From A Distant Fire BN RN CGCA TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Edmond Blausten
  • Entry: 7
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Addison Lancaster
    • Breed: Affenpinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Norbert Dee
  • Entry: 156
    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH Crepu Visage Aged To Perfection At StoneHouse PCJH CGC CGCA CGCU TKN

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Alberto Berrios
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Cerise Bonanza

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHG Evergreen Set Fire To The Rain

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHP Tradewind's Ida Bomb CA JH

      4th Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Driftwood's It's 5 O'Clock Somewhere At Silhouette

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Keiko Takeuchi
  • Entry: 92
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHS Foxcliff Master Of The Hunt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHP Topsfield Sanchu Poppycock

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Sporting Fields Love And Shenanigans

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Luke Wilson Of Malabo APD

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 73
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHG Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHG Rivergroves The Name Of The Game

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Shana-N-Marchant's Pink Armani

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
  • Entry: 58
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Camio's Charred Oak

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Sagacity's Mystify Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Lamz A Song Of Ice & Fire At Silverwood CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Seabrook Significant Other

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
  • Entry: 86
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Rodell's All About Burt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHG Destiny's To Infinity And Beyond

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHG Zona Rosa's Traveling To Infinity

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Foxwyn Cool Water

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Keiko Takeuchi
  • Entry: 59
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Vogelflight's Honorairee

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB Trumpet's Teardrops On My Guitar

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Primekim Ring Of Fire

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: Eternity's Night

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: CH Moonstone Get Out Of My Way BN RA HSAS FDC AX AXJ OF

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Canaan Dog
    • Name: GCHG Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek CA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: CH Isaby De Terra Blue FDC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.