121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Old Dominion Kennel Club of Northern Virginia, Inc. Doswell, VA 2019-11-03

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 1049

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. David R. Miller
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. David R. Miller
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Cerise Bonanza

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Claire Wisch-Abraham
  • Entry: 13
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Erin Bernecker
    • Breed: Lowchen

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
  • Entry: 358
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Wynmoor Solo Diamonds Are Forever

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Claire Wisch-Abraham
  • Entry: 13
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Thomas Hayes
    • Breed: Basset Hound

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
  • Entry: 358
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHP Torrid Zone Smoke From A Distant Fire BN RN CGCA TKN

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Eugene Blake
  • Entry: 215
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Cerise Bonanza

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHG Hollyhunt Not By Chance

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Paradise Island Breeze

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB IL Granaio Dei Malatesta Negroi Sbagliato

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 162
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Sporting Fields Love And Shenanigans

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Lionlamb's Dark Horse CA

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCHG Dun Myrica Never Say Never Of Eagle CGC TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHB Foxcliffe Master of The Hunt

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 157
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHP Spot-On Word Of Honor

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHG Rivergroves The Name Of Game

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHG Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Camio's Charred Oak

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: CH Cross The Rubicon Korvin Ray

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Sagacity's Mystify Me

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hollybriar Summer Wind JE

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Rodell's All About Burt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHG Zona Rosa's Traveling To Infinity

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Cheristar's I Am Cybill Shepherd

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
    • Name: CH Novel Oh What A Knight At Caledonia

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Nikki Riggsbee
  • Entry: 78
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Slimline's Love Legacy Truth

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Keepsake Some Like It Hot

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
  • Entry: 195
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB LK Michigan I'm Your's

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Shadow Hill's First Class

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Tervuren
    • Name: CH Katahdin Av Vikholmen TD CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: Pockets Jimmy Choo

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. David R. Miller
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Dogo Argentino
    • Name: Bragado De El Remate


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.