121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Grand Rapids Kennel Club Kalamazoo, MI 2019-11-10

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 1363

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Charles Olvis
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Charles Olvis
    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 34
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Makayla Boeske
    • Breed: Miniature Poodle

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 485
    • Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
    • Name: CH Riverwatch Do You BelieveIn Magic

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 34
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Anika Boeske
    • Breed: Norwich Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 485
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Coventry Music Of The Night

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 258
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHP Silhouette's Spellbound

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Brightwater Gilchrist Dreaming Out Loud

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHG Wingfield's Chebaco Here And Now

      4th Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Argon's Purple Rain RI CGC TKI

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen Wilson
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHB Sidekick's Ice Queen at R-N-B CM

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Hunderbar Hundeleben Druid's Fluid SL

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Kiarry's Happy

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
  • Entry: 250
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP milleniums Ain't No Stopping Us Now RN CGCA TDI TT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Tasa's Country Gentleman

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHB Brzustowicz's Gladstone Gentelmen

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHS High Pointe Earth Angel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHG High Mtn Warfox High Noon At Foxterity

      4th Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Manorview's Mister It's Your Lucky Day

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
  • Entry: 207
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHS Wingssong This Could Be Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHS Ouachitah Talisman

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Eagle's The Wolverine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHG Empee's Cyber Monday

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Slimline's Love Legacy Truth

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCH Bret D Adventureland Star Coach

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: Poseida's We've Put A Rubicon On It

      4th Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Whispering Pines Lover Boy

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Ashley Reid
  • Entry: 219
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Carowynd Maximillian At Dunhill

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHS Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCHB Serteperti Alinsca

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Empyrean's Bullseye At CopperRidge

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.