121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Council Bluffs Kennel Club Council Bluffs, IA 2019-11-23

Posted by: Gina Wieser

Total Entry: 639

Best In Show

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHG New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB IL Granaio Del Malatesta Negroni Sbagliato

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Janet Warner
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Kami West
    • Breed: Brittany

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Jan Paulk
  • Entry: 265
    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Posey Canyon Classic Hijinx

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Lian Chase
    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Jan Paulk
  • Entry: 265
    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCHS Lin Shan's Belle Of The Ball

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Jan Paulk
  • Entry: 124
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB IL Granaio Dei Malatesta Negroni Sbaglioto

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Sandbars Hardcore Hank MH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Whiskeytown Captain Morgan Cranberry Kiss JH

      4th Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: Rozihill Wonderful World Of Oz

Hound Group

  • Judge: John Wade
  • Entry: 116
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Upper Mountain Defending The Line At Devlynn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Pyramyd's Don't Stop Believing

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Bessdach Lady Bird

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCHS Elgwood 'N Highpoint's Summit

Working Group

  • Judge: Polly D. Smith
  • Entry: 75
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kuvasz
    • Name: CH Peachtree Glacier Joxer The Mighty

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Sammantic Speed Of Life

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Tollhaus You Decorated My Life RN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHS Rico's Put Me In Coach

Terrier Group

  • Judge: John Wade
  • Entry: 46
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Posey Canyon Classic Hijinx

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Brownstone's Storybrooke Love

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Gabi With Tan Tien Qi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: Featertop Phileas Fogg

Toy Group

  • Judge: Polly D. Smith
  • Entry: 105
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHG New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Heartland's Rip In Time

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHB Sunrise Dragon Nikola

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Dee Little Cheddar Is Better

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Jan Paulk
  • Entry: 80
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHB Morninglow's New York Man

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Steal My Heart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Menapia Ogma

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lowchen
    • Name: CH Bare Tracks Comin' In Hot

Herding Group

  • Judge: Jan Paulk
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Kismet Legendary

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Coventry Good Vibrations

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Collie
    • Name: GCHS Qualteri Lazurite Island Tryst HIC

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Winsome's Bearilliant Bellastella PT

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 8
    • Breed: Russian Toy
    • Name: Erae Company Clerk O'Reilly


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.