121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Cahaba Valley KC Montgomery, AL 2019-11-24

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 772

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Bob G Smith
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Bob G Smith
    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCH Southdown Ready Set Reign

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Joey Vaughn Johnson
  • Entry: 9
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Taylor Blankenship
    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen B Seriana
  • Entry: 218
    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Bear N Mind's I'm Meant For Something Special CGC

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Joey Vaughn Johnson
  • Entry: 9
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Madison Schlagel
    • Breed: Newfoundland

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen B Seriana
  • Entry: 218
    • Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Skywatcher's Busy Bein' Fabulous JH

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
  • Entry: 114
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHS Silhouette Spellbound

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Jetoca's Twisting The Night Away

      4th Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: CH Pleasantview Brief Encounter

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Walmar-Solo's SOS-SL RN CA CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Kiarry's Happy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHG Hediyeh Mu Cephei Priya Fourever M

      4th Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHB Sidekick's Ice Queen at R-N-B CM

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Diane R. Landstrom
  • Entry: 100
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHS Rummer Run And Maximus Commander In Chief

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHB Cayuga Jet Setter Of Bonaventura

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP Eastwinds Float Like A Butterfly Sting Like A Bee CGCA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Neapolitan Mastiff
    • Name: GCHB Maximus Del Vezuvia Mastino

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCHB The Black Magic Woman Of Braveheart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Zrules Panache

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: Longvue Buonaire Daredevil Wit Tailsup

      4th Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: CH Something Blue For Clanciarri At McBlue's

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard D. Albee
  • Entry: 147
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCH Southdown Ready Set Reign

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: Mountain Crest O'Quinn *& Canton

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHG Zona Rosa's Traveling To Infinity

      4th Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHB Point Dexter V Tani Kazari

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Diane R. Landstrom
  • Entry: 82
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Ashbrook Just' A Truckin'

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kait Klassik Falcon

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Magari Sweet-T-Bull Hot Shot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: GCHP Frerose Good Time Charlie

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Harry (Butch) H. Schulman
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Legion Of Boom De Bejaune

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Malinois
    • Name: GCHS n The Sky With Diamonds @Witzke CAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHB Cornus One In A Row RN CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Emanuell Wavelet

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
  • Entry: 6
    • Breed: Teddy Roosevelt Terrier
    • Name: Barnett's Shadow Dancer


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.