Tri-City Kennel Club, Inc. Amana, IA 2014-08-29

Posted by: Gina Wieser

Total Entry: 705

Best In Show

  • Judge: Janet Sinclair
    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Inspiration's Breath Of Heaven

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Janet Sinclair
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Telltale American Ride

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Pamela Lambie
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Taylor Schwartz
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Lawrence (Larry) Sinclair
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Telltale American Ride

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCH Jakra'sFlirtn With Fifty Shades

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Tramore Notorious

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Kan Points Makin The Chase

Hound Group

  • Judge: Joan Lester
  • Entry: 88
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Starlite's Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCH Acadian's Shay Trace Trail Of Slopoke

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Kamada's New York Minute

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Twinkles Corbin At Carowyn

Working Group

  • Judge: Shilon Bedford
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Inspiration's Breath Of Heaven

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Ziemabora's Strut Your Stuff

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHP Rivergroves Sky's The Limit

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Rio's Luca Brasi Monster

Terrier Group

  • Judge: James J. Ham
  • Entry: 49
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Lonestar's Which Witch

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Posey Canyon Classic Stun Gun

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: CH Bryr Rose Phoenix Rising

      4th Place

    • Breed: White Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Aragon's A Perfent Storm At Ruffin

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 134
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Char's Seattle Slew For Triple Crown

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH JN Ambrosia's Raise Your Glass

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Gdm Zenyatta At Lakeside

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCH Kulana's Sh-Boom

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: James J. Ham
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Aki Shima's Uninvited Guest RN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Grandslam The Skipper

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Barnstorm To-Jo b'en Wicked @ Adominos By Dzine

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 125
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHP Lambluv's Sultry Sensation

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Aubrey's Moon River

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: CH Margauxs Va Voom

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCH Taylryder's Dyn-O-Mite At Turnabout

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Janet Sinclair
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: Black Majesty Stop Me If You Can


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.