Newton Kennel Club Augusta, NJ 2014-08-30

Posted by: Patricia Proctor

Total Entry: 1014

Best In Show

  • Judge: Sharol Candace Way
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Sharol Candace Way
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHP Windy Hill Dance To The Music JH

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Alice Watkins
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Rachel Meyers
    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 263
    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: CH Dengar Heads Up

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel
  • Entry: 287
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHP Windy Hill Dance To The Music JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCH Skara Braes I Was Worth The Wait

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

      4th Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Mario N Beechwood's Midnight Express

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy Bodine
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Takara The Time Is Now

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Artemis Hypnotic Opium SC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Spring Valley's Rollin Rock

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Treis Pinheiros Buona Sera SW

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer
  • Entry: 263
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Kloud Burst's Sweet Emotions

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH GHDD Seamus Lord Of The Dance

      4th Place

    • Breed: Neapolitan Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Ironwood's Paparrazi

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 78
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Monamour JP Energy oF kISS

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Class Act By Hallsblu

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Lil'Itch Pretty Woman At Foxwatch

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: CH Foxburrow Celebrity Apprentice

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Barbara J. Wood
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Pequest General Tso

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Piccadil's Twist And Shout CD BN RN RA RE

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Pine Cone's Green Mountain Boy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Fenway's Hot Shot

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Alice Watkins
  • Entry: 67
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCH Bayshore Georgio Armani

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Bar-None Picture Book

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCH De Lamer Point Break

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Katbird's Evolution Matters At Kayas

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy Bodine
  • Entry: 92
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Deja Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: CH Tartanside Savoir Fare

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Classical's My Turn

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Legacy's Power Play

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 4
    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: LK Peter Pan


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.