Tonawanda Valley Kennel Club, Inc. Albion, NY 2014-08-30

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 579

Best In Show

  • Judge: David A. Alexander
    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: David A. Alexander
    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Tzo Wen N Xiao Mai's Rhythm Of Rio

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Kathryn Lanam
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Lauren Hull
    • Breed: Irish Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Gloria Geringer
  • Entry: 91
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Evergreen Good Intentions

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCH Weymouth's En Fuego

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Amik-Creek Swiped By A Marshen

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Hillock's Bacardi CD RE CGC

Hound Group

  • Judge: Joe B. Purkhiser
  • Entry: 41
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: CH Gayleward's Star Caerwicce

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: CH Wychway-Noir's Play It Again RN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCH Tioka's American Ride

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH R'Hills Total Knockout MS RN

Working Group

  • Judge: Donald A. Gill
  • Entry: 95
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Davik's Snowstorm Gussit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Cypress Bay's Big Sur

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCH Aksala's Peyton CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Knatchbulls 5th Avenue Marquee

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Joe. B. Purkhiser
  • Entry: 74
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

      2nd Place

    • Breed: White Bull Terrier
    • Name: Actions For A Queen

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Tenerra Rise To The Summit At Star Mtn

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: CH Greatscot's Last Call

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Jianzhuang-De Get Back JoJo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Accent's Thief Of Hearts

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: Krystal Whiskey Sour

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: BJ's On Top Of The World

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Gloria Geringer
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Tzo Wen N Xiao Mai's Rhythm Of Rio

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: Sunray's Gemma

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: Sweet Pea's I'M All The Buzz

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCH Erin's I'm Your Man

Herding Group

  • Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: 58
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCHP Dunhill Steeler Nation

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Collie
    • Name: CH Travler's Nissan Rogue BN CD RN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Masetto Grant Me Three Wishes

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: Hearthside Big & Rich

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: None entered
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.