Tri-City Kennel Club, Inc. Amana, IA 2014-08-30

Posted by: Gina Wieser

Total Entry: 859

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Char's Seattle Slew For Triple Crown

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Merle Taylor
  • Entry: 18
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Samantha VanBuren
    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 95
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Forever's All Jacked Up CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Kan Points Makin The Chase

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Telltale American Ride

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Red and White Setter
    • Name: GCH Mizen Duchas Dilis JH

Hound Group

  • Judge: Lawrence (Larry) Sinclair
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Kamada's New York Minute

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Starlite's Made of the Best Stuff on Earth

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCH Acadian's Shay Trace Trail Of Slopoke

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Twinkles Corbin At Carowyn

Working Group

  • Judge: Janet Sinclair
  • Entry: 143
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Inspiration's Breath Of Heaven

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Sno Quest's For Holy Grail

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Mandre's Just My Style Glen Coe

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Ziemabora's Strut Your Stuff

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Merle Taylor
  • Entry: 75
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Posey Canyon Classic Stun Gun

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: CH Bryr Rose Phoenix Rising

      3rd Place

    • Breed: White Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Aragon's A Perfent Storm At Ruffin

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Nileefox Taylor Made

Toy Group

  • Judge: Jason Hoke
  • Entry: 157
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Char's Seattle Slew For Triple Crown

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCH Kulana's Sh-Boom

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Gdm Zenyatta At Lakeside

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Symaruns Endless Love

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Joan Goldstein
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Sterling Watching Me Watching You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Barnstorm To-Jo b'en Wicked @ Adominos By Dzine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Aki Shima's Uninvited Guest RN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Janina K. Laurin
  • Entry: 181
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Belgian Malinois
    • Name: GCHS Isell's Ivano AKA Zenvo CA BH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Chargany's Voyageur

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: CH Margauxs Va Voom

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Merle Taylor
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: Black Majesty Stop Me If You Can


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.