121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Guadalupe Valley Dog Fanciers Austin, TX 2020-02-09

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 748

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Whiskeytown Captain Morgan Cranberry Kiss JH

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Zephyr Irresistible

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney R Merry
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Darlene Lopez
    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
  • Entry: 307
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney R Merry
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Alison Bustamante
    • Breed: Boston Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L Stacy
  • Entry: 307
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Terry L. Stacy
  • Entry: 128
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Whiskeytown Captain Morgan Cranberry Kiss JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHB Edgefield's Now You See You Now You Don't

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: CH Frontier's A Fist Full of Dollars

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: Monarch's Bring Me To Life

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L Stacy
  • Entry: 98
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Bessdach Sahara Sarah

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: CH Lileo's Sunshine Daydream Farao Anubis

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Jomyr Dedici Say My Name

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: CH Hestko's Rock Star

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L Stacy
  • Entry: 141
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: Nikaluk N Koba's Shall We Dance?

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Shekinah Head & Tail Above The Rest

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: CH Magazu N Danemark's Let Them Eat Cake

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: Mt. Harmony's Frosty of Swisstar V. Elba

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 40
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH WyrLake Foxhollow Knighfall

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Challenger's Lead Belly @ Southern Star

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: GCH Sagasky Glam Amelia For O'Skye

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Lindi's Heavenly Scottish Delight

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Terry L. Stacy
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Zephyr Irresistible

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: Gracieux Rainy Day Romance

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: Marlex Sunsprite Dream Maker

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: Hot Body Bigfour of Yegrina

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney R Merry
  • Entry: 97
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Lantana's Sweet Talking Man CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Cher Ami Hillwood Sugar and Spice

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: Kalan Bar-None She's Got Guns

      4th Place

    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: CH Hilipan Lone Star of Texas

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 91
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG XIV Karat Special Place In My Heart At Brigadoon CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Arkis Nowelle V Tripphill

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: CH Fu You Yuan Peerless

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCHG Austlyn Country Girl Is Sassy

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.