Middle Peninsula Kennel Club of Virginia Richmond, VA 2023-01-28
Posted by: Amanda Ciaravino
Total Entry: 1514
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. William Potter
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCHB Dreamhaven's Sum it Up With Old Bay BN TKN CGC
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr William Potter
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Bagatelle Rainbow Moon
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ashleigh Rutzel
- Entry: 21
- Class: Master
- Name: Campbell Schlagel
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Christine Erickson
- Entry: 610
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCH Armata's Army Of One TKN
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ashleigh Rutzel
- Entry: 21
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Natalie Halfacre
- Breed: Pointer
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Christine Erickson
- Entry: 610
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: CH Stealurheart's Fame Fortune And Romance
Sporting Group
- Judge: Dr. Donald Sturtz, Jr.
- Entry: 267
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCHG Hyspire Ghoststone A Tough Nut To Crack
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Auburnmist Harmonie For Story
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: CH Kismet One Love One Heart
- Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
- Name: GCH Blazin's Quigley Down Under RI NAJ DCAT ACT1
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Raymond E. Yurick
- Entry: 304
- Breed: English Foxhound
- Name: GCH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: Snowcap Stilettos Are in Phasion
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCHS Kiarry's Gotta Have Faith
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Galewinns Dream Come True@Sandachs MLD
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Raymond E. Yurick
- Entry: 187
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCHB Dreamhaven's Sum it Up With Old Bay BN TKN CGC
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHB Aludra's Fairy Queen V Desta
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHS Rivergroves Isn't She Lovely
- Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHS Crown's Prince of Derby RATN FDC ATT
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs Connie H Clark
- Entry: 236
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHP Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: GCHS Kilgawny Take My Man
- Breed: Sealyham Terrier
- Name: GCHP Goodspice Efbe Money Stache
- Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
- Name: GCH King's Mtn Moritmer Mouse
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. David Fitzpatrick
- Entry: 138
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Andi Abracadabra
- Breed: Japanese Chin
- Name: CH Cherbo's Rauree The Red King
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: CH Kisa Adare Little Red Corvette
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: CH Stealurheart's Fame Fortune And Romance
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Mary Miller
- Entry: 137
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHG Surrey Sage
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Planett's Pop Star
- Breed: Chow Chow
- Name: GCHG Liontamer-Pazzazz Rothrock Tradition By Buddakan
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHB Diva's Tickle My Francie
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
- Entry: 239
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Bagatelle Rainbow Moon
- Breed: Finnish Lapphund
- Name: GCHG Lapinkaunis I Want It All
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCHG Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHS Trademark's Fantasy Of Magens Bay
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Christine Erickson
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Japanese Akitainu
- Name: Hokuun No Arashi Go Wataky Kensha
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.