Charleston Kennel Club, Inc. Ladson, SC 2017-01-29
Posted by: Mary Dukes
Total Entry: 638
Best In Show
- Judge: Joy Lynne Huntley
- Breed: Greyhound
- Name: GCH GrandCru Giaconda CGC
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Joy Lynne Huntley
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCHG Envi's Dip Baby Dip Pasco
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Terry DePietro
- Entry: 261
- Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHB Fireside's Rock Your Gypsy Soul V Sawmill
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Terry De Pietro
- Entry: 261
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCHS Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire DS DM
Sporting Group
- Judge: Terry DePietro
- Entry: 165
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCH Graysong N Silhouettes Heyjude
- Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
- Name: GCHS Rozebottel's Mack At GrandCru
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCHB Festivity BJ's Tornado Warning RN JHA CGC
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCH Bellwether Paradocs Valley Vista
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
- Entry: 50
- Breed: Greyhound
- Name: GCH GrandCru Giaconda CGC
- Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
- Name: GCH Kalan's Storms A Comin
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Crossroads Trico Just Like Mike
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Landd's Stars N Stripes Briardach
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Karen McFarlane
- Entry: 92
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCHG Seaworthy's Plan Of Attack CGC
- Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHB Fireside's Rock Your Gypsy Soul V Sawmill
- Breed: Akita
- Name: GCH Nakodo's Mighty Red Oak
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: CH Over The Moon About Katyusha
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ann Hearn
- Entry: 42
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH elmdale's Journey From Purston
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: CH Charthill Top Style
- Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
- Name: GCH Ironwood A Whiter Shade Of Pale At Seadogs
- Breed: Australian Terrier
- Name: CH Akiba's Holiday Magic
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Joy Lynne Huntley
- Entry: 135
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCHG Envi's Dip Baby Dip Pasco
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: CH Omegas Rocket Man
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHG Frozen Star Milky Way
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Stepamgar Skyfall
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Ann Hearn
- Entry: 70
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHS Hightide Stormsurge
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Wassong's Riva Ridge RN CGCA
- Breed: Nederlandse Kooikerhondje
- Name: GCH Hopecrest Marvelous Night For A Moondance
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: CH Ashbrook's Like-A-Rock O Allante
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
- Entry: 76
- Breed: Rough Collie
- Name: GCH Weston Rainbow's Game Changer
- Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
- Name: GCHS Quiche's Major League
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHB It's A Small World Of Edan RN DJ CA CGC
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: GCHB Cambia Wavelet
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Dogo Argentino
- Name: Varen de la Paco Cassa
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.