Greater Hickory Kennel Club, Inc. Concord, NC 2017-06-02
Posted by: Mary Dukes
Total Entry: 1016
Best In Show
- Judge: Robert Stein
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHS Hightide Stormsurge
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Robert Stein
- Breed: Puli
- Name: CH Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Lance Deloria
- Entry: 13
- Class: Master
- Name: Adrienne Ellison
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mary Jane Carberry
- Entry: 269
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Wynmoor Interstellar
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Lance Deloria
- Entry: 13
- Class: Master
- Name: Angele Cipriotti
- Breed: Boston Terrier
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mary Jane Carberry
- Entry: 269
- Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
- Name: CH Shortyrocks Jasper By Dumbriton
Sporting Group
- Judge: Heather Brennan
- Entry: 134
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHB Goodlife's A Dozen Reasons To Love RN
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Summer Hill Bella B Magic
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: Whitfield Tarrendayle Many Moons Ago
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCHS Camelot's Luxe Winter's Waltz,JH
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Gutenberg Vilar de Queiroz Soares
- Entry: 103
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: CH Karasar's Whirlwind
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry's Naughty Natalie
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Aviance's Attila SLMa
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Cathleen Rubens
- Entry: 212
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHS Phillmar Lois Lane
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: CH Pouch Cove In The Paint
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCH Avalon Bey's LS Kharben Kopy
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHG Cammcastle's Hammertime, U Can't Touch This
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mary Jane Carberry
- Entry: 96
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: CH Harewood Blackthorn Onyx
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCH Morningstar Bourban St. Chieftain
- Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
- Name: CH Shortyrocks Jasper By Dumbriton
- Breed: Rat Terrier
- Name: GCH River Ridge's Level Of Intrigue MXJ OA NJP OF
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Darryl Vice
- Entry: 197
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCH WyHaven Gogo One In A Zillion
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCH Wenrick's N Palaquins They Call Me Mr. Bates
- Breed: Toy Poodle
- Name: GCH Rodells The Finest China
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCHG Envi's Dip Baby Dip Pasco
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: James Moses
- Entry: 116
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHS Hightide Stormsurge
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: CH Bandog's A League Of His Own At TX Star
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Kan Sing's Ambrier's Manaslu V. Altnaharra
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHG SunnyOaks One And Done
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Victoria Jordan
- Entry: 149
- Breed: Puli
- Name: CH Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHP Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor
- Breed: Canaan Dog
- Name: GCHP Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek
- Breed: Finnish Lapphund
- Name: GCHS Peikkovuoren Talviturkki
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Heather Brennan
- Entry: 5
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: Sidekick's Histoire De Jouets V BriJoLNE CM3
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.