Alamance Kennel Club, Inc. Raleigh, NC 2017-09-01
Posted by: Mark Desrosiers
Total Entry: 969
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Luis F. Sosa
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Luis F Sosa
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Clussexx Man of Steel
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Janet M. Schwalbe
- Entry: 14
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Jessica Braatz
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
- Entry: 338
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCH Martini's Stars & Stripes
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Janet M. Schwalbe
- Entry: 14
- Class: Master
- Name: Corinna Ohrnberger
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
- Entry: 338
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Caraneal's It's All About Mimi
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
- Entry: 298
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Clussexx Man of Steel
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Beachstone's Blacklist
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: GCH Shiloah's Firecracker Miracle Betsy Ross
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Solivia's Grand Kairos
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Janet M. Schwalbe
- Entry: 87
- Breed: Basenji
- Name: GCH C-Quest Jokuba No Matter What
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: CH Ableaim Xtravagant Taste
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH DC Infiniti's Picture Perfect V Leoralee MW
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCHP Hediyeh Mu Cephei Priya Fourever More
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Sosa
- Entry: 153
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCH Vixayo's Golden Hammer
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHG Rivergroves The Name Of The Game
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHP Neet's Whirlwind Romance CGCA
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
- Entry: 65
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: GCHS Teraz Red Deuce Coupe
- Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
- Name: GCHG Brywood Heluva Ride
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCH Meadowlake & Mystiko Who's That Girl
- Breed: Skye Terrier
- Name: GCHS Blaze Of Glory Of Wallace's Coven
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Lisa Warren
- Entry: 123
- Breed: Toy Poodle
- Name: GCH Rodells The Finest China
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCH Danika Star Margarita
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Caraneal's It's All About Mimi
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Lisa Warren
- Entry: 78
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: CH Whitecap Rosemount Max
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCH Martini's Stars & Stripes
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Kan Sing's Ambrier's Manaslu V. Altnaharra
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCHS Bootiff's Great Star Sirius Black And White
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Minna-Lisa Koltes
- Entry: 159
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: GCHP Sketchbook I've Got Ewe Babe CM
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: GCHG Uretopia N Outrun Bold Venture
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCHS Majestique's Hugs & Kisses Of Mystic Oaks CA RN
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
- Name: GCHG Dynasty's Fire Storm
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Sosa
- Entry: 2
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: CH Sidekick's Black Diamond
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.