Decatur Alabama Kennel Club Decatur, AL 2018-11-09
Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea
Total Entry: 889
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHG All About Cactus Jack's Showtime
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Debra E. Tessman-Van Leaven
- Entry: 10
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Mindi Haley Coker
- Breed: Irish Setter
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
- Entry: 246
- Breed: White Bull Terrier
- Name: CH Glentom Matrix Raisin'Hell With Innova
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Debra E. Tessman-Van Leaven
- Entry: 10
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Madison Wertz
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
- Entry: 246
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHB MBISS Lakeshore's Love Bug RATI
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
- Entry: 115
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Foxwood's Ivywood Fusion
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Crossroad Jockeyhill Big Girls Don't Cry
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Xotica B Bib'N'Tux One Shining Moment
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Hal T. Biermann
- Entry: 137
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHG All About Cactus Jack's Showtime
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCH Aariel's Precious Jewel CGCA BN JC CA TKN RN SEN SBN
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHB Sidekick's Life In The Fast Lane
- Breed: Smooth Dachshund
- Name: CH Brownwood Adele V Digram SS
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
- Entry: 146
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHP Rummer Run Maximus Commander In Chief
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: CH Corazon Wild Wind Pedal To The Medal CGC
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHG Vondura's Let's Go Crazy
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: CH PRF Fendane Have I Gone Mad
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
- Entry: 78
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHG LBK's Rebel And Proud Seven Spanish Angels
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn
- Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
- Name: GCHP Ainle Something To Talk About
- Breed: Skye Terrier
- Name: CH Cragsmoor Goodtimes At Bannerdown
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Allen L. Odom
- Entry: 139
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCH Hi-Win's Lucas At Da-Buew
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCHP Hallmark Jolei Rock-Et My World
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHG That's Sun Ray At Pilosus
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
- Entry: 133
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHB Wintergarden The Heat Is On
- Breed: Chow Chow
- Name: GCHB Rebelrun Rebellion At Elite
- Breed: American Eskimo Dog
- Name: GCHS Sunfall's Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: CH Aldea You Don't Know Jack
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Annella Cooper
- Entry: 139
- Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
- Name: GCHB Cornus One In A Row RN CGC
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Ragtyme Call Off The Search
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Lucky Brook' s Charmed CGC
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Ken-Bear's Got Some 'Splainin To Do
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mrs. Margo E. Klinger
- Entry: 2
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.