Western Carolina Dog Fanciers Association Waynesville, NC 2019-04-20
Posted by: Mary Dukes
Total Entry: 678
Best In Show
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Highfield Heywire Reece Best Of The Best A DD'S JH
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Entry: 9
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Skyelar Williams
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Robert Vandiver
- Entry: 267
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: CH White Gold's Bizzy Body @ Koukla
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Entry: 9
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: O'Malley McGee
- Breed: Pointer
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Robert Vandiver
- Entry: 267
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHG Tail'z End Turbo Power From Dual Lane's CGC JH TKN
Sporting Group
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Entry: 72
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Highfield Heywire Reece Best Of The Best A DD'S JH
- Breed: Gordon Setter
- Name: GCHP Hollyhunt Not By Chance
- Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
- Name: GCHG Kurly Kreek Copperhead Road DN DJ
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHG Tail'z End Turbo Power From Dual Lane's CGC JH TKN
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Debra Thornton
- Entry: 74
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCH Quest Straight From The Heart Of Celtic Lore
- Breed: Azawakh
- Name: CH Eidi N Amanar Gaera At Starfire
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHS Torquay Star Spangled Banner
- Breed: Irish Wolfhound
- Name: GCHG Dun Myrica Never Say Never Of Eagle CGC TDN
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Debra Thornton
- Entry: 100
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: GCHP Oles Ognennij zver CGCU
- Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHG Double Q's Spot On At Derby
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHG Legendary Rockstar CGC CGCA TKN
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCHG Doc's Life Is Good
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Debra Thornton
- Entry: 35
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: CH McVan's Bop To The Top
- Breed: Airedale Terrier
- Name: GCH Reydaleterrydale Argo
- Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHB Mosaic's Fifth Element
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCHS Meadowlake Moonshadow
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Cindy Lane
- Entry: 119
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCHP Marlex Sunsprite Rose
- Breed: Affenpinscher
- Name: GCHG Point Dexter V Tani Kazari
- Breed: Italian Greyhound
- Name: GCHS Integra's High Fashion
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCH Luffeyland's Broadway Baby
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Robert Vandiver
- Entry: 90
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete
- Breed: Lowchen
- Name: GCHS Musicbox Boondock Goin' Commando
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: CH Aery's Shake Rattle And Roll
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: CH Rockstar's You Want Fries With That?
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Robert Vandiver
- Entry: 132
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Harmony's The Point Of No Return
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
- Name: GCH MoonBaby's On The Rocks
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: CH Cataway's Crown Prince TKN
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: GCHG Double D's Magical Mystery Tour
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.