Western Carolina Dog Fanciers Association Waynesville, NC 2019-04-21
Posted by: Mary Dukes
Total Entry: 638
Best In Show
- Judge: Debra Thornton
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHG Legendary Rockstar CGC CGCA TKN
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Debra Thornton
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHG Tail'z End Turbo Power From Dual Lane's CGC JH TKN
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: DiAnn Flory
- Entry: 9
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Taylor Blankenship
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Cindy Lane
- Entry: 253
- Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHS Passport Sea Air
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: DiAnn Flory
- Entry: 9
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Paige Giebel
- Breed: Brittany
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Cindy Lane
- Entry: 253
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHG Tail'z End Turbo Power From Dual Lane's CGC JH TKN
Sporting Group
- Judge: Cindy Lane
- Entry: 73
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHG Tail'z End Turbo Power From Dual Lane's CGC JH TKN
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Highfield Heywire Reece Best Of The Best A DD'S JH
- Breed: Gordon Setter
- Name: GCHS Mardebri's Pixie Dust in The Wind JH CA BCAT CGCA
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHB Fieldfine Legends Of The Past JH
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Gary Doerge
- Entry: 69
- Breed: Smooth Dachshund
- Name: GCHP Passport's I Kissed A Girl SS
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHS Torquay's Star Spangled Banner
- Breed: Irish Wolfhound
- Name: GCHG Dun Myrica Never Say Never Of Eagle CGC TDN
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCH Quest Straight From The Heart Of Celtic Lore
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Robert Vandiver
- Entry: 89
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHG Legendary Rockstar CGC CGCA TKN
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: GCHP Oles Ognennij zver CGCU
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCHG Doc's Life Is Good
- Breed: Leonberger
- Name: GCHB Sforzando's Jive At Five
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Gary Doerge
- Entry: 38
- Breed: Irish Terrier
- Name: GCHB Bravo Red Devil At Shadowland
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCH Charthill Shirescot Clan Keith
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Cyntu's Abracadabra
- Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
- Name: CH Foxbriar's High Roller Winner
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Entry: 113
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHG Zona Rosa's Traveling To Infinity
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCHP Marlex Sunsprite Rose
- Breed: Affenpinscher
- Name: GCHG Point Dexter V Tani Kazari
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: CH Azure Chace N The Limelight
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Gary Doerge
- Entry: 87
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCHS Hayden De L'Etoile Procyon
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: CH Aery's Shake Rattle And Roll
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHS Tateland's Sweet Camellia I'd Like To Steal Ya
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Entry: 125
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: GCHG Emanuell Wavelet
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Harmony's The Point Of No Return
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHS Shoreland's Only an Illusion
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: Trifecta Fantasia
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.