Galveston County Kennel Club, Inc. Houston, TX 2014-07-20
Posted by: Sue Vroom
Total Entry: 2035
Best In Show
- Judge: Helene Nietsch
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Bugaboo's Picture Perfect
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Helene Nietsch
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Arvand M De Braganca
- Entry: ---
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Abigail Van Meter
- Breed: Irish Setter
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Arley D. Hussin
- Entry: 374
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCH Rainbow Splash's Ruggedly Handsome
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Emery's In The Midnight Hour
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCH Clussexx Over The Legal Limit
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Esquire Fourwinds Travel'n Man
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Helene Nietsch
- Entry: 247
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHP By-U-Cal's Monkey On The Bayou
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Raydachs Ride My Ducati Sw
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH M & M's Fear The Beard
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: CH Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Ms. Angela J Porpora
- Entry: 360
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCH Polar Mist N Bark Bark's Built Tough
- Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
- Name: GCH Derby's Toast With Gusto
- Breed: German Pinscher
- Name: GCH Midornoch A Phortune Of Phranklin
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
- Entry: 267
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCH Kelwyn's GM Freestyle Flyer
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Tullybloom's Classified Credentials
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Garcini & Rangel's Rock N Rolla
- Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
- Name: GCH Dytona Vip
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. James E Frederiksen
- Entry: 287
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCH Forestcreek Louisiana Lagniappe
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: CH Jomey Benny Boo
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: CH Scruffy's-Validian Busy Buzzing Around
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCH Involo Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Inge Semenschin
- Entry: 240
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCH R-Lee Sparkle Plenty
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCH Kennedy's bumble Bee
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCH Ruttkay Chance
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Harry H. Schulman
- Entry: 315
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Bugaboo's Picture Perfect
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Thunderhill's Apple Bottom Jeans
- Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
- Name: Wise Choice Lonesome Doves Augustus CGC
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: Taylryder Are Ewe Serious
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Rodney R. Merry
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
- Name: GCH Love That American Red White & Blue CM11
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.