Cyclone Country Kennel Club of Ames Des Moines, IA 2020-02-15
Posted by: Gina Wieser
Total Entry: 1011
Best In Show
- Judge: Wood Wornall
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Wood Wornall
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Cbear's Spot On At Devanley
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Patricia Caldwell
- Entry: 30
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Jade Rosenkoetter
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Patricia Caldwell
- Entry: 30
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Izabelle Burg
- Breed: Borzoi
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Beverly Andersen
- Entry: 219
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Cbear's Spot On At Devanley
- Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Foley's Frat Party CGC
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: CH Sandbar's Hardcore Hank MH
- Breed: Gordon Setter
- Name: GCHS Pointsetter Tri-Sett After Midnight
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Anne Katona
- Entry: 108
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHS Mirepoix's Kate Spade
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart
- Breed: Borzoi
- Name: GCHB Estet Classic Timofei
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Betty Nelson Pollock
- Entry: 193
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHP Onak's Touch Of Gold
- Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
- Name: Cornerstone Frankie Sings The Electric Blues
- Breed: Standard Schnauzer
- Name: GCHG Von Rose Masked Phantom
- Breed: Saint Bernard
- Name: CH Kris' Country Sweet Indulgence V Poker
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Anne Katona
- Entry: 54
- Breed: Bedlington Terrier
- Name: GCH Glaurieus Goes Supersonic
- Breed: Irish Terrier
- Name: GCHB Blaesing Sharob's Divine Destiny
- Breed: Russell Terrier
- Name: GCH Gabi With Tan Tien Qi
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCH Standish's Man In The Moon
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Janet Turnage Nahikian
- Entry: 135
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHG KBPride Dawn With Field Lane Elliott
- Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
- Name: GCHB Tudorhurst Porthos of Sanchi
- Breed: Affenpinscher
- Name: GCHG Point Dexter V Tani Kazari
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: John Davidson
- Entry: 84
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCH Legend & Lore's Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCH Edencrest Equity
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHG Divine Deagra Dijonnaise
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHG Legend's Gone Rogue Pour Me Another
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Janet Turnage Nahikian
- Entry: 191
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: CH Trouble's Brewing In Paradise
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Foxhollow Winter Solstice
- Breed: Norwegian Buhund
- Name: GCHS Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok
- Breed: Canaan Dog
- Name: GCH Kochav Mazel Tov Lil Roy Me Toro
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.