Spirit of the Heartland Kennel Club Gray Summit, MO 2022-09-24
Posted by: Jeffrey Wright
Total Entry: 817
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Lee Brown
- Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
- Name: GCHS Cobano Avalos-Lara
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Lee Brown
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCHP Winters-Eagle Ring Of Fire
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mary Paisley
- Entry: 12
- Class: ---
- Name: Luke Waters
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
- Entry: 275
- Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
- Name: CH Amayla's Shake Up The Shadows At Sambuca
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mary Paisley
- Entry: 12
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Bradley W. Rhodes
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
- Entry: 275
- Breed: Dogo Argentino
- Name: GCH Onix Icon Borneo
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Larry C. Abbott
- Entry: 74
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: CH Sunkota's Casey's Off To Dublin
- Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
- Name: GCHS Sun Devil Last Of the Mojitos
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Crossroad Jockeyhill Girls Just Want To Have Fun
- Breed: Barbet
- Name: GCHS Bluespruce's Blitzen De Ginkgo
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
- Entry: 78
- Breed: Treeing Walker Coonhound
- Name: GCH Lost Heritage Knight Of Eldorado
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHP Starline's Windborn Classique
- Breed: Afghan Hound
- Name: GCH Agha Djari's Via Kjavu
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
- Entry: 154
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: GCH Cherryhills Ferragmo ATT
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHG Crosswind's Every Mile A Memory
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHG Can-Cia and Marburlis King of Swing
- Breed: Dogo Argentino
- Name: GCH Onix Icon Borneo
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson
- Entry: 32
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHG Pinnacle Broxden Lickety Split
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: Paperman Terra Wortman
- Breed: Australian Terrier
- Name: GCHB Samabel Banjopets Ain't Over Till It's Over CA
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCHG Meadowlake Whistle Blower
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Jason Hoke
- Entry: 108
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCHP Winters-Eagle Ring Of Fire
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHB Regal Redwood's Just A Little Pixie Dust
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCHP One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla
- Breed: Toy Poodle
- Name: CH Tantalite Travis
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Dr. John F. Davidson
- Entry: 173
- Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
- Name: GCHS Cobano Avalos-Lara
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCH Tricreek's True To My Heart
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCHP Encores Once Upon A Dream
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHG Jingle's A Site For Soar Ayes At Onirama
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Sandra J. Wolfskill
- Entry: 196
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHB Lionheart's La Vie Est Belle
- Breed: Polish Lowland Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Snowhill's Dulin Southern Jasmine
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: CH Franken's Some Like It Hot Of Tara
- Breed: Belgian Tervuren
- Name: GCHS Jamaica Rum Runner
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.