Big Spring Kennel Club Midland, TX 2024-02-17
Posted by: Jill Bell
Total Entry: 604
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms Gloria Kerr
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHB Ehrenvogel Comin In First On A Wing And A Prayer
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms Gloria Kerr
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHS O'Blako's Guardian Spirit Tazi CGC TKN
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs Marilyn Y Pipes
- Entry: 9
- Class: Master
- Name: Marilyn Dempsey
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs Donnelle Richards
- Entry: 244
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCHS Lndi's Eye On It
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs Marilyn Y Pipes
- Entry: 9
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Kadyn Stahl
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs Donnelle Richards
- Entry: 244
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: CH Renegade Winds Writing A Symphony
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs Judith A. Brown
- Entry: 76
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHB Ehrenvogel Comin In First On A Wing And A Prayer
- Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Legend I Am Superman
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Penpoint Bugatti
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Ramblewood Play It Again
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs Marilyn Y Pipes
- Entry: 70
- Breed: Pharaoh Hound
- Name: GCHB Osiris Overnight Sensation
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHS Texano Order Of The Phoenix
- Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
- Name: CH Aven-Port Mintaka
- Breed: Basenji
- Name: CH Sff Arubmec Signet The Emperors New Clothes
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Carolyn A. Herbel
- Entry: 84
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHS O'Blako's Guardian Spirit Tazi CGC TKN
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCH Wildside's Here Comes The Sun
- Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
- Name: GCHS Nanda Parvati Alanzar
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: Denalli's Keeping The Fire Burning
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms Denny C Mounce
- Entry: 42
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCHB Foxbriar's National Pinnacle from Itsy Bitsy
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCHB Hillview Diamond Spice
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: GCHP Carmel Sky High Stargazer
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCHS Lndi's Eye On It
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms Gloria Kerr
- Entry: 136
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCHG Timeless Now You See Me
- Breed: Pug
- Name: CH Winsome N' Nirvana's Lil Nitro Gummybear
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: Vista T'Seas Mi Hi Barbie Dazzles
- Breed: Toy Poodle
- Name: GCH Dulcinea's Born In The USA
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs Donnelle Richards
- Entry: 76
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCHB Corsair's Midnight In Manhattan @ Kimik
- Breed: Chow Chow
- Name: GCH Eastern Magic Desperado
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCHB Good Fortune State Of The Art
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Lantana's Time To Talk At Bradmar CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Carolyn A. Herbel
- Entry: 118
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCH Blue Elk Simply Irresistible
- Breed: Smooth Collie
- Name: GCH Markos Break-N-The Law
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: CH Pinebuck's Draco Of Breaihaisen
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Trio's Game Changer
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mrs Marilyn Y Pipes
- Entry: 2
- Breed: Dutch Shepherd
- Name: Shawshack Set 'N Go Great Expectations
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.