Burbank Kennel Club Ventura, CA 2017-07-02
Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius
Total Entry: 1491
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Lani" McKennon
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCHG Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Lani" McKennon
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHG Rosewood's Galileo
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Gay Dunlap
- Entry: 32
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Chloe Ballard
- Breed: Rottweiler
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Gay Dunlap
- Entry: 32
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Jaden Johnson
- Breed: Belgian Tervuren
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. William R. Russell
- Entry: 226
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHG Trilogy's Under The Kilt
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Tally Ho Barrister Cinnamon Toast
- Breed: Gordon Setter
- Name: GCHS Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw JH CD CGC
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCHG Tripawd N Calvarys Courtesy Of The Red White N Blue JH CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
- Entry: 242
- Breed: Bloodhound
- Name: GCHG Quiet Creek's Limited Edition
- Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
- Name: GCH Bonzai Noble Adventurer
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH Soletrader Annie Mac
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHP Windstar's Magnum Opus
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr. Roger S Pritchard
- Entry: 304
- Breed: Standard Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Wunderkind One Golden Moment
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCH Aviator's Lady's Man De Remis
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCHP Oceano Darbydale's Executive Decision
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHG Peace River Rogue You Just Gotta Believe
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Kenneth E. Berg
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Seebest Supergirl
- Breed: Airedale Terrier
- Name: GCH Brisline's Baron Basil Of Woodside
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCHG Margie Munro She's Full Of It
- Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHP Noble's Random Reaction At Toria
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms. Gay Dunlap
- Entry: 163
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCH Bellatak Swing Time
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCH Aslan Ares The Defender With Amerglo
- Breed: Japanese Chin
- Name: GCH Fabel-Mi Lucky Star
- Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
- Name: CH Westgate Rambunctious
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Dr. Troy Clifford Dargin
- Entry: 234
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCHG Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHB Sabe's Simply Invincible
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: CH Sinclair's Sparkle In My Heart
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
- Entry: 241
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHG Rosewood's Galileo
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: GCH Renegades Pay'n It Forward At Dawn Heir HSAS
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: CH Kelyn's Jumping Jack Flash
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Scott's First Lady
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Dr. Troy Clifford Dargin
- Entry: 2
- Breed: Biewer Terrier
- Name: Waterbound Everything Harvey VDE Golden Gate
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.