Charlottesville-Albemarle Kennel Club, Inc. Fredericksburg, VA 2018-01-14
Posted by: Mark Desrosiers
Total Entry: 1322
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Marie Ann Falconer
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Marie Ann Falconer
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Blake Christian Hansen
- Entry: 20
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Lily Mancini
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Blake Christian Hansen
- Entry: 20
- Class: Open Junior
- Name: Samantha Hackley
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
- Entry: 205
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Random Legacy Dylan Du Revention
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCH Lunn's Xtraordinare' Of Marlyn
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Huntleigh's C You On The Field
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: CH De Lombardie Wynbourne Image CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Larry Sorenson
- Entry: 195
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Alegna's Heir Force One MW CAA
- Breed: Basenji
- Name: GCH C-Quest Jokuba No Matter What JC CGC TKN
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHS Lyonnese Ignite The Light
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHP Talus Stonehouse I'm A Travelin' Man
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
- Entry: 330
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCHP Highlander's Take It To The Limit
- Breed: Saint Bernard
- Name: GCHP Elba's Aristo Presto
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: Cot 'N Pic 'N Luck Of The Irish
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Deedy Sorenson
- Entry: 124
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA
- Breed: Norfolk Terrier
- Name: GCHG Argyles Red Diamond
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHB Hampton Court Broxden In Queso Emergency
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Lisa Warren
- Entry: 127
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG Somerset Wynzall Hashtag
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Caraneal's It's All About Mimi
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCH Kimro's Miss Vera Vain
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCH Silhouette's Stark In Winterfell
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
- Entry: 146
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHS Hightide Stormsurge
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCHG Tripitaka Bite The Bullet
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHG Dynamic And Upton's Huck Finn CGC CA BCAT
- Breed: Lowchen
- Name: GCHB Bihar's Here's Looking At You
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
- Entry: 190
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Bagatelle Moonlight Drive
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: CH Stuttgart's Now Don't Refuse Me Of Masrock
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: GCHB Cambia Wavelet
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Suncrest Cerulean
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.