Kern County Kennel Club, Inc. Bakersfield, CA 2018-03-31
Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius
Total Entry: 993
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Kingarthur Von Forliny Home
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHG Le Petite Prince De La Bete
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
- Entry: 22
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Brittney Lusk
- Breed: Newfoundland
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Carol Jean Nelson
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Sunlyn Here Comes The Sun
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
- Entry: 22
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Breanna Uyeno
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Carol Jean Nelson
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
- Name: GCHS Mercyme Dressed in Cowboy Blues
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Carol Jean Nelson
- Entry: 125
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: Elkens Forged In Gold
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHS Bear Valley's Luciano Mi Tesoro
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: CH Whisper Ridge Bottoms Up
- Breed: Vizsla
- Name: GCHP Golden Empire's Double Action Remington JH
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
- Entry: 134
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Neudorf's Noble King Etzel
- Breed: Bloodhound
- Name: GCH Quiet Creek's Dance With Me
- Breed: Basenji
- Name: Jasiri-Sukari Kristle Howel-E
- Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
- Name: GCHS Chester Ordaz
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
- Entry: 138
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHB Ebony's As Good As It Gets For Highwood
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Topaz Green Hornet
- Breed: Mastiff
- Name: CH Southports O Danny Boy
- Breed: Akita
- Name: GCH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Carol Jean Nelson
- Entry: 87
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Kingarthur Von Forliny Home
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Sunlyn Here Comes The Sun
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCH Roserock's my eyes adored you
- Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHP Noble's Random Reaction At Toria
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Dr. Jose Luis Payro
- Entry: 139
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: CH Victory's In My Veins
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHS Canton Fearless
- Breed: Silky Terrier
- Name: GCH Centarra Get Your Game On
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHS Namaste Ice And Fire At Summit
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Debra Gschwender
- Entry: 109
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHG Le Petite Prince De La Bete
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Kastle's Go Speed Racer
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCH Belle Creek's All About Aubry
- Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
- Name: GCHS Alfta Del Rey
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Pam Joy Douglas
- Entry: 182
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: CH Aellen The Son Also Rises HT PT
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: Renegade's Pay'n It Forwart At Dawn Heir HSAs
- Breed: Belgian Malinois
- Name: GCHG Broadcreek's Hurricane
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: MMM's Apple A Day
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.