Mattaponi Kennel Club Manassas, VA 2018-05-20
Posted by: Mark Desrosiers
Total Entry: 917
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Mark Houston-McMillan
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: CH Brighton Aris Asension
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Mark Houston-McMillan
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHP Topsfield Sanchu Poppycock
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Dr. Brenda (BJ) J. Parsons
- Entry: 6
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Brielly Cipriotti
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Dr. Brenda (BJ) J. Parsons
- Entry: 6
- Class: Master
- Name: Angela J. Cipriotti
- Breed: Boston Terrier
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
- Entry: 181
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCH Lunn's Xtraordinare' Of Marlyn
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHP Triumphant's As Good As It Gets JH
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCHG Silverhoney's Rocket Red Glare JH CA DCAT
- Breed: Sussex Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Lexxfield Stonybeck Bob
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. William (Sandy) Gunn
- Entry: 149
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHP Topsfield Sanchu Poppycock
- Breed: Irish Wolfhound
- Name: GCHS Dun Myrica Never Say Never Of Eagle
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH CJ's Sweet Georgia Brown
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH Sidekick's Histoire De Jouets V BriJoLNE CM5
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. James M. Fankhauser
- Entry: 142
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCH Pheasant Hollow's The Real Deal
- Breed: Boerboel
- Name: GCHS Darkwater Oblio BN RN CA SCN SIN CGCA CGCU TKN
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: CH Safyr N Lunasea Set Fire To The Rain CA
- Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHG Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. William (Sandy) Gunn
- Entry: 68
- Breed: Airedale Terrier
- Name: GCHS JOVAL Angel's Glory
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: CH Shiloh Mornings Touching Heaven
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Caledonian Hjour Breewmaster of Wolfpit
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Foxterity Warfox Sun's Up! @ High Mtn
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Paula Hartinger
- Entry: 128
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz
- Breed: Toy Poodle
- Name: GCH Foxmore Tough Targa
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHS Dee Little Choppin Broccoli
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCH Shatara's & Shira's Figment Of Your Imagination
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
- Entry: 98
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: CH Brighton Aris Asension
- Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
- Name: GCHG Roxom Del Rey
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCH Teasia Loree Star Spangle Banner
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
- Entry: 119
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHG Avatar Bayshore Now You See Me HT RN CGCA DJ ACT2TKP NAJ CA BCAT
- Breed: Canaan Dog
- Name: GCHP Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Kymric Keystone
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCHS Deauville Dutchibo Diebene
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.