Greater Emporia Kennel Club, Inc. Topeka, KS 2018-08-17
Posted by: Gina Wieser
Total Entry: 776
Best In Show
- Judge: Richard Paquette
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHP Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Richard Paquette
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHP Heartland's Rip In Time
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Sherry Webster
- Entry: 13
- Class: Open Junior
- Name: Kylie Hire
- Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Sherry Webster
- Entry: 13
- Class: Master
- Name: Gillian Campbell
- Breed: Whippet
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Brian Meyer
- Entry: 74
- Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Bow-K's After Mash
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHP Kan-Point's Showme The Chase To Victory
- Breed: Vizsla
- Name: Panacea's Just One Look
- Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
- Name: GCHB Beacon's God Of Thunder
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Jon Cole
- Entry: 101
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHP Karasar Resurgence
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHG Deluxe Return On Investment
- Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
- Name: CH Houla's Expecto Patronum
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: Red Dirt'sNutter Butter Meg
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Sherry Webster
- Entry: 204
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHP Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCHP Karnovanda's Stephen Coldbear
- Breed: Bullmastiff
- Name: GCHG Affinity's 3-Sheets To The Wind
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Cindy Meyer
- Entry: 46
- Breed: Irish Terrier
- Name: GCH Trackways Cassidy Pi'd Piper
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Kingarthur Van Forliny Home
- Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
- Name: GCHB Posey Canyon Classic Hijinx
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: GCHB Kebulak Lady Killer
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Karen McFarlane
- Entry: 138
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHP Heartland's Rip In Time
- Breed: Silky Terrier
- Name: GCH Centarra Get Your Game On
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Skyview's Dakotah Reign Of Desire
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Jane Blackerby Boatman
- Entry: 97
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCH Qazara Eternal Reign
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHG Insignia Indygeaux's Blu Bayou Of Saratoga
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCH Dawin Hearts and Arrows
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCHG Lin Shan's Feeling the Future With O-Na-Pei
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Cindy Meyer
- Entry: 116
- Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Sumerwynd's Amadeus Of Inchallah
- Breed: Belgian Malinois
- Name: GCHG Broadcreek's Hurricane
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: Ken-Bear's Halo Effect
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.