Owensboro's River City Kennel Club Owensboro, KY 2018-08-23
Posted by: Mary Dukes
Total Entry: 538
Best In Show
- Judge: Bill Usherwood
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCH Winterfell's Almost An Angel At St Johns
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Bill Usherwood
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Hampton Courts I'll Have Another
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Carol O'Bryant
- Entry: 7
- Class: Master
- Name: Alec Clark
- Breed: Vizsla
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Carol O'Bryant
- Entry: 7
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Kaci Sapp
- Breed: English Setter
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Sulie Greendale Paveza
- Entry: 63
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Hampton Courts I'll Have Another
- Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
- Name: Hawks Nest Piper Archer RN
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: CH KIngslanding's Dream In Pink Mansion
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCH Nani Breica N Crosswinds Aloha
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Carol O'Bryant
- Entry: 47
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHB Yashanti's You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet
- Breed: Afghan Hound
- Name: GCHS Shylo Brykaar New Moon On Monday
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHS Torquay Star Spangled Banner
- Breed: Greyhound
- Name: GCHS GrandCru Sine Qua Non
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Richard Lewis
- Entry: 88
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCHG ChasinWaves Smooth
- Breed: Mastiff
- Name: GCHP Eastwinds Float Like A Butterfly Sting Like A Bee CGCA
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: CH Domino S Zolotogo Grada
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: James Ham
- Entry: 53
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Arbroath's Pride
- Breed: Irish Terrier
- Name: GCH Merry Mac Ztriking
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: CH Camio's Believe It Or Not At Half A Bob
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCHP Woburn Barbary Iron Man
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: John Wade
- Entry: 99
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCH Winterfell's Almost An Angel At St Johns
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCHB Portraits Don't Go Breakin My Heart
- Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
- Name: Cottage Lake's It's A Yes From Me MBO
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: CH Lawood Magical Buttons 'N Bows
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Beverly Capstick
- Entry: 77
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Bret D N Adventureland Star Coach
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCHP Sprookje N Sherwood Special Blendz
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCHB Hopecrest Marvelous Night For A Moon Dance
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: GCHS Xeralane's Bite Me
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Beverly Capstick
- Entry: 111
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: GCH Deseado Wavelet
- Breed: Belgian Tervuren
- Name: GCHS Stonewall's New Storm Brewing On The Horizon CGC
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: GCHG Uretopia N Outrun Bold Venture
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat CAT HT FDC CA CGCA
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Bill Usherwood
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Dogo Argentino
- Name: Omicron Princess ZDZD
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.