Alamance Kennel Club, Inc. Raleigh, NC 2018-08-31
Posted by: Mark Desrosiers
Total Entry: 694
Best In Show
- Judge: Dr. Klaus Anselm
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: CH Gotham De La Jassette Du Cap Del Mas
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Dr. Klaus Anselm
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHG Rivergroves The Name Of The Game
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Linda C. Wozniak
- Entry: 4
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Amelia Hedemark
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
- Entry: 268
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCH Snowater's Some Beach
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Linda C. Wozniak
- Entry: 4
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Lenore Hedemark
- Breed: Pointer
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
- Entry: 268
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: CH Mystique's Wild In Paradise CGC
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert Eisele
- Entry: 175
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHG Evergreen Set Fire To The Rain
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: GCHG Pond Hollow ThirdTime's A Charm RN BN
- Breed: Vizsla
- Name: GCHG Solaris Playing Like Nobody's Business JH RN BH
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Xotica N Bib "N" Tux One Shining Moment
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
- Entry: 103
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHS Raydachs Riverwood Ready Aim Fire!
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry's Naughty Natalie
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHG Pinnacle Tennessee Whiskey
- Breed: Basenji
- Name: GCH C-Quest Jokuba No Matter What JC CGC TKN
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr. Klaus Anselm
- Entry: 123
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHG Rivergroves The Name Of Game
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: CH MB Van Gogh (Meza)
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHB Nighthawk's Antonio Banderas Too CGC
- Breed: Boerboel
- Name: GCHS Darkwater Oblio BN RN SCN SIN TKN CA CGCA CGCU
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
- Entry: 85
- Breed: Norfolk Terrier
- Name: GCHG Yarrow Venerie Winning Ticket
- Breed: Airedale Terrier
- Name: GCHS Jet Aire's Cosmic Discovery
- Breed: American Hairless Terrier
- Name: GCH WMK's Cut The Line @VNTG CA
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCH Sparwyn N Invercrest Thoroughly Miss Tillie
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
- Entry: 140
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCHP Wenrick's N' Palaquins They Call Me Mr. Bates
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: Starfire's Mr Wonderfull
- Breed: Italian Greyhound
- Name: GCHS Marchwind Sweet Victory
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Joan Goldstein
- Entry: 95
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCHS Just Incredible Burberry London
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Kan Sing's Ambrier's Kora La
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCH Wasili Tuke Of Ao Qi Le Kennel
- Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
- Name: GCHG Roxom Del Rey
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
- Entry: 115
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: CH Gotham De La Jassette Du Cap Del Mas
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCH Wind Spirit Rods Amazing Grace
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHS Wildwood Hammerin' Hank Of Landsend
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHS Qubic's Tru Blu At Peek-A-Boo CD PCD BN RA CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mrs. Joan Goldstein
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Azawakh
- Name: CH Eidi N Amanar Gaera At Starfire
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.