Photos from Events through January 30, 2011 |
Three BOBs at Western Washington Cluster. Thank you judges Paula Hartinger (pictured), Darryl Vice and Joe Walton. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Josie |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Bill Doyle & Nancy Lentgis & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin |
Bred by: |
Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin & John Woodman & Carol Woodman |
|||
Award: |
Multiple Bests of Breed |
Judges: |
Mrs. Paula Hartinger & Mr. Darryl Vice & Mr. Joe C. Walton |
|||
Show: |
Puyallup Valley Dog Fanciers & Tacoma KC & Sammamish Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 15-17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam |
Dam: |
Lochwoods Invincible Challeng |
|||
Handled by: |
Tom Godwin |
|||||
Number 4 Terrier* Number 1 Irish Terrier** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Fynn |
Breed: |
Irish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Anthony Barker & Victor Malzoni Jr. |
Bred by: |
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi & Stan Wodjewodski |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Charles L. Olvis |
|||
Show: |
Tampa Bay Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Kells Tulsa Twister |
Dam: |
Ch. Fleet St Firebird |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics |
**System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, All Systems |
|||
Handled by: |
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi |
|||||
2010's NUMBER ONE MALE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG* The New Team: Harley & Jorge |
||||||
Call Name: |
Harley |
Breed: |
German Shepherd Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Paula M. Cooke & Chuck Sedgewick & Tedi Ginsburg |
Bred by: |
Jeri Plager |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Ms. Pamela J. O'Dell |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Palm Springs |
Date: |
January 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Encore-Asgard's O'Connor |
Dam: |
Plamark's Electra of Asgard |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jorge Olivera |
|||||
America's Number One Bloodhound* Number 12 Hound** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kiss |
Breed: |
Bloodhound |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
Bred by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Gloria Geringer |
|||
Show: |
Channel City Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper |
Dam: |
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn. |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, All Breed Standings |
**System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce Schultz & Tara Schulz |
|||||
BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER ANOTHER BISS FOR 2010's #1 ACD All Systems |
||||||
Call Name: |
Brick |
Breed: |
Australian Cattle Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins |
Bred by: |
Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Richard J. Lewis |
|||
Show: |
Cascade Australian Cattle Dog Club |
Date: |
January 19, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down |
Dam: |
Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker |
|||
Handled by: |
Kim Griffith, PHA |
|||||
MULTIPLE BOB WINNER & GROUP PLACEMENTS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Fergus |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Jerson Valle |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr. Lawrence Stanbridge |
|||
Show: |
Rubber City Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay |
|||
Handled by: |
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennel |
|||||
BACK-TO-BACK-TO-BACK SPORTING GROUP FIRSTS! Thank you to all of the judges! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Zelda |
Breed: |
English Springer Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri |
Bred by: |
Dorothy Cherry & Donna Herzig |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mrs. Betsy Horn Humer & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman & Mr. Ken J. Murray |
|||
Show: |
Livonia Kennel Club & Oakland County Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
January 21-23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin" |
Dam: |
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree" |
|||
Handled by: |
Howard Huber |
|||||
MULTIPLE BOB WINNER & GROUP PLACEMENTS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Solo |
Breed: |
German Shepherd Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci |
Bred by: |
Kathleen Salvucci |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group Third |
Judge: |
Ms. Helen W. Gleason |
|||
Show: |
Lehigh Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
December 18, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger |
Dam: |
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy |
|||
Handled by: |
Trisha Wylie |
|||||
Keegan keeps right on moving into 2011 - Career BIS #11! Finished 2010 as America's #1 IWS* & #7 Sporting Dog** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Keegan |
Breed: |
Irish Water Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner |
Bred by: |
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS), AKC Breeder of Merit & Debbie Patterson |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Chuck Winslow |
|||
Show: |
Sammamish Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 17, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Fynder Freethinker |
Dam: |
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, All Systems |
**System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics |
|||
Handled by: |
Stacy Duncan |
|||||
#1 Golden Retriever* #2 Sporting Dog** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cody |
Breed: |
Golden Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Yvonne Herrera & Jose Herrera & Maura Roxby & Cindi Metcalf |
Bred by: |
Cindi Metcalf & Barbara Tucker |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio |
|||
Show: |
Inverness Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Rush Hill's Winner Take All |
Dam: |
Ch. Fallchase Gemini Markquise Diamond |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings, for events processed through January 19 |
**System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - for events processed through January 19 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jane Alston-Myers |
|||||
BOB and Group 2 at the Terrier Association of Oregon, Three Group 2s and One Group 3 - Thank you to all of the judges! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bat |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier |
Bred by: |
Marly Lucier |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed & Four Terrier Group Seconds & Terrier Group Third |
Judges: |
Mr. Philip K. Freilich (BOB) & Ms. Gay Dunlap (G2) & Mr. Thomas L. Yates (G3) & Mr. Robert D. Black (G2) & Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G2) & Mr. Neil W. Graves (G2) |
|||
Show: |
Terrier Association of Oregon & Tualatin Kennel Club & Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon |
Date: |
January 19-23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen |
Dam: |
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat |
|||
Handled by: |
Geoff Dawson |
|||||
2010's #2 Havanese* wins Best of Breed at the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship. The only Havanese to Win National Specialities in Both the US and Canada! |
||||||
Call Name: |
DESI |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Mrs. Patricia Lucas |
Bred by: |
Nona Dietrich |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Can Ch. Sonrisas Tiny Thomas |
Dam: |
Ch. Gingerbred Made to Order |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
David Scheiris |
|||||
Our sincere appreciation to Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr Charles L. Olvis. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Indy |
Breed: |
Field Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Sue Ellen Thornhill & Becki Hirschy |
Bred by: |
Julie Sharbo & Eric Sharbo |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr. Charles L. Olvis |
|||
Show: |
Erie Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
January 29-30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. CT Calico's Hot Pursuit Del Prado |
Dam: |
Ch. Wolftree's Nevada Gem TD RA OA |
|||
Handled by: |
Stacy Snyder-Work |
|||||
Call Name: |
Timmy |
Breed: |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. John Ioia & Carol Rose & Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia |
Bred by: |
Dr. John Ioia & Carol Rose & Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Buffalo |
Date: |
January 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star |
Dam: |
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic |
|||
Handled by: |
Karen Mammano |
|||||
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed at the Michigan Winter Dog Classic Thank You to Our Judges - Mr. Ambrosio & Mr. Usherwood |
||||||
Call Name: |
Jay Jay |
Breed: |
Border Collie |
|||
Owned by: |
Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Linda Martens & Darnell Martens |
Bred by: |
Dionne Butt (2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit) & Deanne Veselka |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed |
Judges: |
Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio & Mr. William Usherwood |
|||
Show: |
Livonia Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
January 20-21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
GCh. Borderfame Signature |
Dam: |
Wildblue Pale Fire |
|||
Handled by: |
Darnell Martens |
|||||
Call Name: |
Tessa |
Breed: |
Field Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Anita Eley & Karen M. Balinski |
Bred by: |
Karen M. Balinski |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Carole A. Beattie |
|||
Show: |
Abilene Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH, HOF |
Dam: |
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible VCD2 RE TDX SH NFP, HOF |
|||
Handled by: |
Schuylar Moore |
|||||
When you are this good, it is okay to be different! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gatsby |
Breed: |
Giant Schnauzer |
|||
Owned by: |
Sylvia Hammarstrom |
Bred by: |
Sylvia Hammarstrom |
|||
Award: |
R. Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Frank T. Sabella |
|||
Show: |
Auld Lang Syne Dog Society (Canada) |
Date: |
December, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President |
Dam: |
Skansen's Destiny |
|||
Handled by: |
Janine A. Starink |
|||||
Back-to-Back Group Ones — What a great way to start a Specials career! Watch for Christopher & "Spice" at the Garden! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Spice |
Breed: |
Pug |
|||
Owned by: |
Patti Caldwell & Richard A. Caldwell |
Bred by: |
Paul Green & Moraine Kirby-Green |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Toy Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mrs. Betty Regina Leininger & Mr. Neil W. Graves |
|||
Show: |
Abilene Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 29-30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Jetta's Pocket Maker by Boss |
Dam: |
Ch. Sycamore Kirby Thousand's Cheered |
|||
Handled by: |
Chistopher Keith |
|||||
At 20 months of age & 3 special weekends, Carrera is fast off the starting line! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Carrera |
Breed: |
Doberman Pinscher |
|||
Owned by: |
Roy Keith & Janice Keith & Linda George |
Bred by: |
Linda George & Rick George & Barbara Abrams |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Dr. J. Donald Jones |
|||
Show: |
Abilene Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Foxfire's Take'N It All |
Dam: |
Ch. Horizon's Soiree |
|||
Handled by: |
Linda George |
|||||
Reveling in our Glory...Entered 5 weekends resulting in a NBISS, group placements, a Grand Championship & an invitation to the Garden! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Glory |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Melissa Lembke & Jeffrey Lembke |
Bred by: |
Debra Pedersen-Koch & Jak Koch |
|||
Award: |
VCA 2010 National Best in Specialty Show & Grand Championship |
Judges: |
Ms. Marjorie Martorella & Miss. Dorothy M. Macdonald |
|||
Show: |
Vizsla Club of America National Specialty & Land O' Lakes Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 2, 2010 & January 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Bayview's Tradewind |
Dam: |
Ch. Jakra's Vivid Encore JH |
|||
Handled by: |
Melissa Lembke |
|||||
8 BIS - 21 Group Firsts - 8 Group Seconds #5 Working Dog in Canada* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kosto |
Breed: |
Karelian Bear Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Olli Rahi & Dog Belter & Dawne Deeley |
Bred by: |
Dawne Deeley |
|||
Sire: |
Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Berserker |
Dam: |
Ch. Kosselon Mimmi |
|||
*System/Date: |
CanuckDogs.com, 12/10 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Dawne Deeley |
|||||
America's #5 Border Terrier* - Thank you judges Marcia Feld & Richard Powell for the recent G2 and G3 at Ventura DFA and Golden Gate KC! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Benny |
Breed: |
Border Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Constance Bartlett & William Bartlett & J. Brennan |
Bred by: |
Constance Bartlett & William Bartlett |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Raymond D. Bay |
|||
Show: |
Gold Country Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 4, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Windward's Carlos Bandanna |
Dam: |
Tenpenny Surefyre Flyer JE CGC |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Wood Wornall & Jenny Wornall & Andrew Peel |
|||||
RUSSELL AND KAREN DANCE FOR JOY - Russell consistently places in Group Thank you to Judges Sommerfelt and Olvis! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Russell |
Breed: |
Golden Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Bonnie Kohl-Laub |
Bred by: |
Kay Gosling |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Sporting Group Seconds |
Judges: |
Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr. Charles L. Olvis |
|||
Show: |
Erie Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
January 29-30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Feathercreek's Deuce's Wild |
Dam: |
Ch. Gosling's Thanks For The Memories |
|||
Handled by: |
Karen Mammano |
|||||
Number One Pointer in Breed* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Flynn |
Breed: |
Pointer |
|||
Owned by: |
Jeanne Deeming & Susan Thompson & Dennis Brown |
Bred by: |
Susan Thompson & Gabrial Ortega |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed & Sporting Group Third |
Judges: |
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza & Mrs. Judith A. Brown |
|||
Show: |
Tampa Bay Kennel Club & Greater Gainesville DFA |
Date: |
January 21 & 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Solivia's Cancun |
Dam: |
Solivia's Here's My Heart |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through January 19 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Dennis Brown & Katey Brown |
|||||
INTRODUCING |
||||||
Call Name: |
Betsy |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Jerson Valle |
Bred by: |
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Mr. Edd E. Bivin |
|||
Show: |
Charleston Kennel Club |
Date: |
January, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right |
Dam: |
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter |
|||
Handled by: |
Rebecca Cross |
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |