Photos from Events through February 20, 2011 |
Multiple BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner - America's #1 Papillon 2011* Westminster KC Best of Breed & Toy Group Fourth Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Peyton |
Breed: |
Papillon |
|||
Owned by: |
Madeline Mosing & Paula Cox & Chelsie Pickett |
Bred by: |
Paula Cox |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group Fourth |
Judges: |
Mr. Frank T. Sabella |
|||
Show: |
Westminster Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Namaste Another Roadside Attraction |
Dam: |
Ch. Paris Princess Flutterwings |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 1/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Brian Livingston |
|||||
2011 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner Special Thank You to Judge Ms. Marjorie Martorella |
||||||
Call Name: |
Winston |
Breed: |
Clumber Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall |
Bred by: |
Douglas A. Johnson & Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Ms. Majorie Martorella |
|||
Show: |
Westminster Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma |
Dam: |
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango |
|||
Handled by: |
Jorge & Susie Olivera |
|||||
THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG for 2010* THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Elvis |
Breed: |
Old English Sheepdog |
|||
Owned by: |
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder |
Bred by: |
Jere Marder & Gail Radke |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Ken J. Murray |
|||
Show: |
Cyclone Country Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 19, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed |
Dam: |
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 1/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jere Marder |
|||||
Multiple BIS Winner - Multiple BISS winner - Multiple Group Winner 2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner - 2011 WKC Best of Breed Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Ashley |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judges: |
Mrs. Rosalind Kraus Kramer |
|||
Show: |
Westminster Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay |
|||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
Multiple Group and Specialty Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Champagne |
Breed: |
Siberian Husky |
|||
Owned by: |
Hsu Wen Tang & Chi Shan Kao |
Bred by: |
Mr. Hsu Wen Tang |
|||
Sire: |
Karnovanda's Shadow Wolf |
Dam: |
Kivalina's Mon Ami |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 2/4/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Suzie Willis |
|||||
Phoenix is off to a great start in 2011! Thank you to judges Mr. Dennis Laturie and Mrs. Betsy Horn Humer for these wonderful wins. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoenix |
Breed: |
German Shorthaired Pointer |
|||
Owned by: |
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary |
Bred by: |
Rita A. Bell & Patricia A. Cleary & Kathryn Bell & Frederick Paine |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed & Sporting Group Third |
Judge: |
Mr. Dennis Laturie (BOB) & Mrs. Betsy Horn Humer (BOB & G3) |
|||
Show: |
Livonia Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
January 20-21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Kist Mi's Impressive Griffin MH |
Dam: |
Ch. O'Charida's Stargazer Lily |
|||
Handled by: |
Tim Terella, and occasionally owners Katie Bell & Rita Bell |
|||||
America's Number One Bloodhound* Number 8 Hound** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kiss |
Breed: |
Bloodhound |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
Bred by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Joe C. Walton |
|||
Show: |
Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper |
Dam: |
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn. |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 1/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 1/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce & Tara Schulz |
|||||
Three Group Ones so far in 2011 – "Spice" is HOT! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Spice |
Breed: |
Pug |
|||
Owned by: |
Patti Caldwell & Richard A. Caldwell |
Bred by: |
Poul Kirby-Green & Moraine Kirby-Green |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Rodney R. Merry |
|||
Show: |
Guadalupe Valley Dog Fanciers |
Date: |
February 19, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Jetta's Pocket Maker by Boss |
Dam: |
Ch. Sycamore Kirby Thousand's Cheered |
|||
Handled by: |
Christopher Keith |
|||||
America's #1 Black Russian Terrier in Breed* #4 Black Russian Terrier in All Breed** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Czar |
Breed: |
Black Russian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Anita Castro-Marlowe & M. Mastroianni |
Bred by: |
A. Paonessa |
|||
Award: |
Working Group Second |
Judge: |
Mrs. Jeanne D. Zuver |
|||
Show: |
San Fernando Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Can Ch. Nord Praid Monarch Rossiyskoy Imperii, Can CGC TT BH DD CDX RN |
Dam: |
Am/Can Ch. Kalinka's Paula Sibirskoe Polenie CKC CD CGC |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC & SS Systems, Breed Standings 1/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, All Breed Standings 1/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Groomed by: |
Edwin Escamilla, Applewood Pet Resort |
||||
Call Name: |
Trixie |
Breed: |
Labrador Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Camilla Adams & Betsy Broyd |
Bred by: |
Catharine Greene |
|||
Award: |
Award of Merit |
Judges: |
Mrs. Cindy Vogels |
|||
Show: |
Westminster Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BISS Ch. Cabin Creek's Lord Love A Duck TD |
Dam: |
Camelot's Prankster Dragon |
|||
Handled by: |
Camilla Adams |
|||||
TWO WEEKENDS . . . THREE BESTS IN SHOW! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Thomas |
Breed: |
Standard Poodle |
|||
Owned by: |
Virginia Dorris & Kay Peiser |
Bred by: |
William Cunningham & Philip Daley |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser |
|||
Show: |
West Texas Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 12, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Kaylen's Reason To Believe |
Dam: |
Ch. Dacun's Marquee Diamond |
|||
Handled by: |
Kay Peiser |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |