Photos from Events through April 17, 2011 |
Third Generation Best in Show
Truman is a son of the top winning GWP of all time |
||||||
Call Name: |
Truman |
Breed: |
German Wirehaired Pointer |
|||
Owned by: |
Kiki Courtelis & Angela Johnson & Michael Johnson & Christine Whitmore |
Bred by: |
Michael Johnson & Angela Johnson AKC Breeder of Merit & Christine Whitmore |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judges: |
Mr. Roger R Hartinger (BIS) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Hilton Head Island Kennel Club |
Date: |
March 5, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
GCh. Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout |
Dam: |
Ch. J and J After Hours Dana |
|||
Handled by: |
Frank Murphy |
|||||
Number 1 Clumber Spaniel* & Number 13 Sporting Dog** Special Thank You to Judge Mr. Elliott Weiss |
||||||
Call Name: |
Winston |
Breed: |
Clumber Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall |
Bred by: |
Douglas A. Johnson AKC Breeder of Merit & Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr. Elliott B. Weiss |
|||
Show: |
Tualatin Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma |
Dam: |
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 3/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 3/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jorge & Susie Olivera |
|||||
#1 Hound* - #7 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 28 American BIS The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Mildred K. Bryant |
|||
Show: |
South Arkansas Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 3/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 3/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
Cam Keeps on Truckin'! Thank you to Judge Arley Hussin for this great win. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Christopher Robinson & Leslie Robinson |
Bred by: |
Louise M. Brown AKC Breeder of Merit & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Third |
Judge: |
Mr. Arley D. Hussin |
|||
Show: |
Bartlesville Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dulan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zaxchilcote Dixieland Bigoak |
|||
Handled by: |
David M. Harper |
|||||
Number 9 Dog All Breed* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Kuvasz |
|||
Owned by: |
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir |
Bred by: |
Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Bea Page & Clay Page |
|||
Award: |
Bests in Show |
Judges: |
Dr. Ruby Hertz & Mrs. Paula Hartinger |
|||
Show: |
Terry-All Kennel Club & Bartlesville Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 9 & 16, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature |
Dam: |
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 3/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Diana Wilson |
|||||
Thank you judges Roberta Campbell & Martha Huber for the recent Group Placements. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cowboy |
Breed: |
Staffordshire Bull Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Patricia Rashke & Don Rashke |
Bred by: |
Patricia Rashke |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Fourth |
Judges: |
Mrs. Roberta Campbell (G2) & Mrs. Martha Huber (G4) |
|||
Show: |
Birmingham Kennel Club & Tuscaloosa Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 8-9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Belnore Dream Keeper |
Dam: |
Ch. Maktoum Hathrah |
|||
Handled by: |
Michelle Aguillard |
|||||
Rory is a Multiple Group Winner and a new Grand Champion! Thank you to Mrs. Helen Winski Stein for this BISS win! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Rory |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Shawna Swanson & Sheila Hoffman |
Bred by: |
Sheila Hoffman & Elizabeth Richardson |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Helen Winski Stein |
|||
Show: |
PHCA Western Regional Specialty |
Date: |
April 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
DC Farao Anubis Apollo of Lileo SC RN |
Dam: |
Ch. Galadrial's Southern Comfort |
|||
Handled by: |
Shawna Swanson |
|||||
Number One Scottish Terrier, All Systems Our thanks to Breeder/Judge Mrs. Sandra Anderson for this wonderful win. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoebe |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert |
Bred by: |
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Sandra Anderson |
|||
Show: |
Onondaga Kennel Association |
Date: |
April 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio |
Dam: |
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine |
|||
Handled by: |
Ernesto Lara |
|||||
Call Name: |
Hardy |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan Nakamura |
Bred by: |
Susan Nakamura |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Mrs. Robert D. Smith |
|||
Show: |
Finger Lakes Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton |
Dam: |
Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC |
|||
Handled by: |
Patty Crowley; 203-565-5257 |
|||||
Number One Norwegian Lundehund in Breed and All Breed* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Chaschu |
Breed: |
Norwegian Lundehund |
|||
Owned by: |
Lynn Higgins & Michael Higgins |
Bred by: |
Renata Kosinova |
|||
Award: |
Non-Sporting Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser |
|||
Show: |
Leavenworth Kennel Club |
Date: |
March 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Avoin Paros Primus |
Dam: |
Medina Beauty Vaeroya |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 3/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Lisa Goodman |
|||||
America's Number One Bloodhound* Number 4 Hound** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kiss |
Breed: |
Bloodhound |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
Bred by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Catherine Bell |
|||
Show: |
Kern County Kennel Club |
Date: |
March 27, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper |
Dam: |
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn. |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 3/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 3/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce & Tara Schulz |
|||||
#2 Scottish Terrier*
Multiple Best of Breed Winner - Group Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Betsy |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Jerson Valle & Vandra Huber |
Bred by: |
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Ms. Gay H. Dunlap |
|||
Show: |
Northern California Terrier Association |
Date: |
April 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right |
Dam: |
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System 03/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Rebecca Cross |
|||||
Bred-By-Exhibitor Medallion Winners Gallery |
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
*Bred-By-Exhibitor Silver Medallion winners H-P as of January, 2011 |
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |