Photos from Events through May 8, 2011 |
Call Name: |
Spencer |
Breed: |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
|||
Owned by: |
Kiki Courtelis & Linda Dossett |
Bred by: |
Carrie P. Harris AKC Breeder of Merit & Anna T. Wyatt |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez |
|||
Show: |
Anniston Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Gaylord's Poitier |
Dam: |
Dalarno Starry Nite |
|||
Handled by: |
Frank Murphy |
|||||
Multiple BIS Winner - Multiple BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner 2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner - 2011 WKC BOB Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Ashley |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy |
|||
Show: |
Cairn Terrier Club of Northern California |
Date: |
February 19, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay |
|||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
America's #1 Flat-Coated Retriever.* Our appreciation to Mr. Ken Buxton for this group placement. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Merlin |
Breed: |
Flat-Coated Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Bruce Flanagan & Betsy O'Donnell |
Bred by: |
Sandra Reusing & Deborah Edwards |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton |
|||
Show: |
Troy Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Hihill I Got It Goin' |
Dam: |
Ch. Beacon's Shadow Keeper RN |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed Standings, 3/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Stacy Snyder-Work |
|||||
1 Hound* - #7 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 31 American BIS The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best In Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Greater Victoria |
Date: |
March 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 3/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 3/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Brian Livingston, 214-862-2068 |
|||||
American & Brazilian Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Smooth Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr & Jerson Valle & Amy Booth |
Bred by: |
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser |
|||
Show: |
Leavenworth Kennel Club |
Date: |
March 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success |
Dam: |
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden |
|||
Handled by: |
Phil & Amy Booth |
|||||
Call Name: |
Leila |
Breed: |
Weimaraner |
|||
Owned by: |
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg |
Bred by: |
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Mrs. Carole A. Beattie |
|||
Show: |
Del Sur Kennel Club |
Date: |
March 20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer |
Dam: |
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman |
|||
Handled by: |
Tammy Miyagawa |
|||||
Two Times Two in Apple Valley for Izzy and Carlos |
||||||
Call Name: |
Izzy |
Breed: |
Australian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
Bred by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Terrier Group Seconds |
Judges: |
Mr. Vincent T. Grosso & Mrs. Katheleen M. Grosso |
|||
Show: |
Apple Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
March 12-13, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX |
Dam: |
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN |
|||
Handled by: |
Carlos Carrizo |
|||||
Saint Is Making History! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Saint |
Breed: |
Black Russian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Earl Archer & Patricia Archer |
Bred by: |
L. Lameko |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Bests in Show |
Judges: |
Mr. David Bolus & Mrs. Judith Goodin |
|||
Show: |
Oconee River Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
May 7-8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Baloven Sudby Ot Zenitsa Oka |
Dam: |
Horobre Serdce Elita |
|||
Handled by: |
Jen Bittner |
|||||
Melanie - The Number 1 Thirteen-Inch Beagle* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Melanie |
Breed: |
13" Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Betsy Manifold & Bruce Tague |
Bred by: |
Betsy Manifold & Bruce Tague |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mr. William R. Russell |
|||
Show: |
Kern County Kennel Club |
Date: |
March 27, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Shoreview's Mango |
Dam: |
Ch. Foxfield's Lil Duece Coupe |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 3/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Bruce & Tara Schulz |
|||||
A Special Thanks to all 3 judges for recognizing Bugs' Breed Type. Thanks to Tina Harbert for handling Bugs - Keep an eye out for this team in 2011! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bugs |
Breed: |
Bullmastiff |
|||
Owned by: |
Christy Shepler & Alexis O'Larry |
Bred by: |
Bea Williams |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show & Back-to-Back Bests of Breed and Working Group Seconds |
Judges: |
Mrs Terry L. Berrios (BOB) & Mr. Alberto Berrios (BOB & G2) & Mr. Johan Beccerra-Hernandez (BIS & G2) |
|||
Show: |
Janesville Beloit Kennel Club & Badger Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 6-8, 2011 |
|||
Handled by: |
Tina Harbert |
|||||
A Best in Specialty and Multiple Group Winner #3 Westie in Breed* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bode |
Breed: |
West Highland White Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Michael Higginbotham & Cindy Higginbotham & Tina McCain & Kristen Simmons |
Bred by: |
Michael Higginbotham & Cindy Higginbotham & Tina McCain |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show & Terrier Group First |
Judges: |
Mrs. Judith V. Daniels (BISS) & Mr. James Frederiksen (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Trinity Valley West Highland White Terrier Club & Terry-All Kennel Club |
Date: |
March 25 & April 10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS Ch. Sweet Sounds King 'O' Rock 'N' Roll |
Dam: |
Ch. Merrymac's Wild Irish Rose |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 3/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Kristen Simmons |
|||||
First GCh in the breed - #2 Lhasa in Breed 2010* #4 in 2011 (in limited showing)** - BOB, BBEX Gr 4 at AKC/Eukanuba |
||||||
Call Name: |
Adam |
Breed: |
Lhasa Apso |
|||
Owned by: |
Cassandra de la Rosa & Raúl de la Rosa |
Bred by: |
Cassandra de la Rosa & Raúl de la Rosa |
|||
Award: |
Best of Opposite Sex |
Judge: |
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger |
|||
Show: |
Westminster Kennel Club |
Date: |
February 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS Intl BISS Am Ch. Suntory Paparazzi |
Dam: |
Ch. Suntory Summer Storm |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, Breed Standings |
**System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 3/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Cassandra de la Rosa |
|||||
Multiple Group Winning/Placing Grizzle Norfolk! 2010 Top Five Norfolk* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Token |
Breed: |
Norfolk Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Soni Jager |
Bred by: |
Ed Dum & Ann Dum |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Third & Terrier Group Fourth |
Judges: |
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (pictured) & Mr. Joe C. Walton |
|||
Show: |
Olympia Dog Fanciers Association (1 & 2) |
Date: |
May 7-8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BISS Ch. Arroyo's Tater Tot |
Dam: |
Ch. Arroyo's Devil Or Angel |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Final Statistics, All Breed Standings |
|||||
Handled by: |
Soni Jager |
|||||
1 Specialty, 4 All Breeds = 1 BISS + 4 Group Placements - #4 Doberman in All Breed* Thank you to all the judges who have recognized her quality. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Carrera |
Breed: |
Doberman Pinscher |
|||
Owned by: |
Roy Keith & Janice Keith & Linda George |
Bred by: |
Linda George & Rick George & Barbara Abrams |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Greater Victoria |
Date: |
March 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Foxfire's Take'N It All |
Dam: |
Ch. Horizon's Soiree |
|||
*System/Date: |
DN System, 3/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Linda George |
|||||
Raising the Bar a Notch |
||||||
Call Name: |
Notch |
Breed: |
Bouvier des Flandres |
|||
Owned by: |
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch |
Bred by: |
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed in a Supported Entry |
Judge: |
Mr. William E. Usherwood |
|||
Show: |
Angeles Canyon Dog Club |
Date: |
April 23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top |
Dam: |
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings for events processed through 4/24/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Susie Olivera |
|||||
Gambler Draws a Royal Flush with Back-to-Back Group Ones |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gambler |
Breed: |
Papillon |
|||
Owned by: |
Dick Navarre & Michelle Navarre & Terry McIntyre & Carol Fredrick |
Bred by: |
Phyllis Riley & Carol Fredrick & Terry McIntyre |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. David M. Krogh & Mrs. Dee Hyde |
|||
Show: |
Walla Walla Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
April 30-May 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
GCh. Micdic's Olympic Gold CD RN |
Dam: |
Ch. Del Amo Cleopatra of Titian |
|||
Always Owner-Handled by Dick Navarre |
||||||
#1 Doberman*! FiFi has returned home to the midwest Now being shown by her breeder/owner Jocelyn Mullins (pictured) |
||||||
Call Name: |
FiFi |
Breed: |
Doberman Pinscher |
|||
Owned by: |
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins |
Bred by: |
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. William Usherwood |
|||
Show: |
Spirit of the Heartland Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 6, 2011 |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, Breed & All Breed Standings - for events processed through 4/27/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jocelyn Mullins |
|||||
#1 Black Russian Terrier* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Zil |
Breed: |
Black Russian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Donna Patterson |
Bred by: |
Wayne Wolcek & Pat Wolcek |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. James E. Noe |
|||
Show: |
Caddo Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop |
Dam: |
Ch. Anjuska Taras Sarja CDX RE AJP OAP CGC |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 4/24/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
David Harper |
|||||
Corrected 2011-2012 Schedule of Points |
||||
|
||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |