Photos from Events through May 30, 2011 |
#1 Clumber Spaniel* #14 Sporting Dog** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Winston |
Breed: |
Clumber Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall |
Bred by: |
Douglas A. Johnson AKC Breeder of Merit & Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Michele L. Billings |
|||
Show: |
Klamath Dog Fanciers |
Date: |
May 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma |
Dam: |
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 4/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 4/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jorge & Susie Olivera |
|||||
#1 Hound* - #8 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 35 American BIS The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Ms. Jane Roppolo |
|||
Show: |
Caddo Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 7, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 4/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 4/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
America's Number One Flat-Coated Retriever* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Merlin |
Breed: |
Flat-Coated Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Bruce Flanagan & Betsy O'Donnell |
Bred by: |
Sandra Reusing & Deborah Edwards |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Hihill I Got It Goin' |
Dam: |
Ch. Beacon's Shadow Keeper RN |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 4/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Stacy Snyder-Work |
|||||
THE NUMBER 5 HERDING DOG* THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Elvis |
Breed: |
Old English Sheepdog |
|||
Owned by: |
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder |
Bred by: |
Jere Marder & Gail Radke |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Jean Fournier |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois |
Date: |
April 10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed |
Dam: |
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 4/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 4/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jere Marder |
|||||
American & Brazilian Champion American & Brazilian Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Smooth Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr & Jerson Valle & Amy Booth |
Bred by: |
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judges: |
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman |
|||
Show: |
Terre Haute Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success |
Dam: |
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden |
|||
Handled by: |
Phil & Amy Booth |
|||||
Multiple Group Winning/Placing Thank you Mrs. Webb |
||||||
Call Name: |
Boudreaux |
Breed: |
Flat-Coated Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Cindy Zelbst |
Bred by: |
Rebecca Tilley & Cindy Zelbst |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Second |
Judge: |
Mrs. Judy Webb |
|||
Show: |
Claremore Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Beacon's Lightning Creek |
Dam: |
Ch. Beacon's Ona Mark |
|||
Handled by: |
Linda Clark |
|||||
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* - #12 Terrier** - Multiple Group Winner - Best in Show Winner Best in Speciatly Show Winner - National BISS Winner - 2011 WKC BOB Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Eira |
Breed: |
Wire Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
Bred by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Keke Kahn |
|||
Show: |
Lake Mathews Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Galsul Excellence |
Dam: |
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 4/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 4/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
Thank you to Judge Menaker! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bat |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier |
Bred by: |
Marly Lucier |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker |
|||
Show: |
Trap Falls Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen |
Dam: |
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Geoff Dawson |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner #2 All Breed* & #5 Breed** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cowboy |
Breed: |
Staffordshire Bull Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Patricia Rashke & Don Rashke |
Bred by: |
Patricia Rashke |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Glenda P. (Pete) Dawkins |
|||
Show: |
Macon Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS BISS GCh. Belnore Dream Keeper |
Dam: |
Ch. Maktoum Hathrah |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings, for events processed through 5/14/11 |
**System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 5/14/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Michelle Aguillard |
|||||
A Deuce in Las Vegas for Izzy and Carlos |
||||||
Call Name: |
Izzy |
Breed: |
Australian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
Bred by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr. Charles E. Trotter |
|||
Show: |
Silver State Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX |
Dam: |
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN |
|||
Handled by: |
Carlos Carrizo |
|||||
America's Number One 15" Beagle* Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Sage |
Breed: |
15" Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik |
Bred by: |
L. Osmotherly |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Elliott B. Weiss |
|||
Show: |
Wilmington Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Clarion Clipper Ship |
Dam: |
Langrigg Seek the Stars |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 4/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Mr. Bobby Fisher |
|||||
#1 IWS* - # 6 Sporting Dog** Keegan Wins the IWS National! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Keegan |
Breed: |
Irish Water Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner |
Bred by: |
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS) AKC Breeder of Merit & Debbie Patterson |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Ms. Pluis Davern |
|||
Show: |
Irish Water Spaniel Club of America |
Date: |
May 20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Fynder Freethinker |
Dam: |
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 4/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 4/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Stacy Duncan |
|||||
Number One Scottish Terrier All Systems Thank you Dr. Kellogg for this wonderful win! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoebe |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert |
Bred by: |
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Dr. H. Scott Kellogg |
|||
Show: |
Lebanon County Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio |
Dam: |
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine |
|||
Handled by: |
Ernesto Lara |
|||||
Our very sincere appreciation to Judge Joseph for this recognition and to Sam Mammano for his expertise. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Marco |
Breed: |
Newfoundland |
|||
Owned by: |
Catherine Borklund & John Borklund |
Bred by: |
Debra Thornton |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Esther Joseph |
|||
Show: |
Laurel Highlands Kennel Association |
Date: |
May 26, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pouch Cove Cypress Bay Sam I Am |
Dam: |
Ch. Cypress Bay Petite Ya-Ya |
|||
Handled by: |
Sam Mammano |
|||||
Sam and Our Little Rock Star Put on Quite a Show. We'd like to express our appreciation to judge Pete Dawkins for this recognition. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gypsy |
Breed: |
Whippet |
|||
Owned by: |
John Borklund & Catherine Borklund |
Bred by: |
C. Borklund & S. Vernon & R. Gaudet & B. Nightengale |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Pete Dawkins |
|||
Show: |
Trumbull County Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sporting Fields Live On |
Dam: |
Ch. Wildoats Summit A Taste of Honey JC |
|||
Handled by: |
Sam Mammano |
|||||
Group Winner and Multiple Group Placements |
||||||
Call Name: |
Geri |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik |
Bred by: |
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. Carole A. Beattie |
|||
Show: |
Mattaponi Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH |
Dam: |
Ch. Cinnabars Annie Only |
|||
Handled by: |
Adam Bernardin |
|||||
MULTIPLE GROUP PLACEMENTS - Plus back-to-back Group 1's at Mattaponi on 5/21 and 5/22. Thank you Roger Hartinger & Polly Smith. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Panda |
Breed: |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
|||
Owned by: |
Marilyn Cellucci |
Bred by: |
Marilyn Cellucci |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group Second |
Judges: |
Mrs. Robert D. Smith |
|||
Show: |
Laurel Highlands Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 26, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Caralon Calista Hail To Reason |
Dam: |
Ch. High Flyer Nancy Drew |
|||
Handled by: |
Heather Bremmer & Kevin Bednar |
|||||
4 Day Mission Circuit Sweep! Thank you judges Ms. Michele Billings, Mr. Eric Liebes (pictured), Ms. Theresa Hundt & Mr. Jeffrey Pepper. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Fiona |
Breed: |
Rhodesian Ridgeback |
|||
Owned by: |
Karen Morgan & David Morgan & Barbara Rupert |
Bred by: |
Nicole B. Rupert-Deutschman & Barbara Rupert |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group Fourth & 4 Bests of Breed |
Judge: |
Ms. Michele L. Billings & Mr. Eric Liebes (G4) & Ms. Theresa Hundt & Mr. Jeffrey Pepper |
|||
Show: |
San Fernando Kennel Club & San Gabriel Valley Kennel Club & Los Encinos Kennel Club & Antelope Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 27-30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Rivercity's Travlin Man |
Dam: |
Ch. Oakhurst Cover Girl |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC & DN Breed Systems, 4/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Valerie Nunes-Atkinson, assisted by Lauren Lavitt |
|||||
Thank You to judges Jon Cole, Erika Hoffman Gatti & Peggy Beisel McIlwaine |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson |
Bred by: |
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show & Sporting Group Third & Sporting Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr. Jon R. Cole (BISS) & Mrs. Erika Hoffman Gatti (G3) & Mrs. Peggy Beisel McIlwaine (G2) |
|||
Show: |
Indian Nation Brittany Club & Mid Continent Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
May 26-30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David Harper |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |