Photos from Events through July 4, 2011 |
#1 Pharaoh Hound* - #8 Dog All Breeds** - 40 American BIS The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Ms. Barbara Ann Langlois |
|||
Show: |
Riverside West Kennel Club of Greater New Orleans |
Date: |
June 5, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 5/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 5/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG* THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Elvis |
Breed: |
Old English Sheepdog |
|||
Owned by: |
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder |
Bred by: |
Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Tom Hale |
|||
Show: |
Cincinnati Kennel Club, Inc. |
Date: |
May 30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed |
Dam: |
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 5/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 5/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jere Marder |
|||||
America's Number One 15" Beagle Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Sage |
Breed: |
15" Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik |
Bred by: |
L. Osmotherly |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Terry M. DePietro |
|||
Show: |
North Shore Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Clarion Clipper Ship |
Dam: |
Langrigg Seek the Stars |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 5/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Mr. Bobby Fisher |
|||||
Chanel wins her 50th Best in Show! Thank you to the judges and the fancy for your continued support. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Chanel |
Breed: |
Whippet |
|||
Owned by: |
Carey Lawrence & Lori Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Lori Lawrence & Carey Lawrence & Dianne Bowen- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show #49 & #50 |
Judges: |
Mrs. Valerie Gervais (BIS) & Dr. Judith A. Newton (G1) & Mrs. Monica Canestrini (BIS) & Mr. Kent H. Delaney (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Oklahoma City Kennel Club & Buckhorn Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 1-2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sunbeam Rembrandt of Endeavor ROM |
Dam: |
Ch. Starline's Dream Date ROM |
|||
Handled by: |
Lori Wilson |
|||||
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner 2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SCa BISS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Eira |
Breed: |
Wire Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
Bred by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Christine Erickson |
|||
Show: |
San Fernando Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 27, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Galsul Excellence |
Dam: |
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 5/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner 2010 #1 Cairn Terrier in Canada* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tiger |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Kenneth Kauffman |
|||
Show: |
Kanadasaga Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Woflpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf From Asotria Bay |
|||
*System/Date: |
CanuckDogs.com, 12/10 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels; santiagopintoc@yahoo.com |
|||||
Number One Scottish Terrier All Systems Thank you Ms. Ferris for this wonderful win! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoebe |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert |
Bred by: |
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show, STCA National Rotating Specialty |
Judge: |
Ms. Kathleen T. Ferris |
|||
Show: |
Great Western Terrier Association |
Date: |
June 25, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio |
Dam: |
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine |
|||
Handled by: |
Ernesto Lara |
|||||
America's #1 Pug Bitch* #4 Pug in Limited Showing* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dandy |
Breed: |
Pug |
|||
Owned by: |
Juden Valdez, MD & Jeanne Hilton Henderson |
Bred by: |
Juden Valdez, MD & Derrick Valdez |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Rodney R. Merry |
|||
Show: |
City of Angels Pug Club Specialty |
Date: |
May 26, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Multiple BIS Ch. Bayvue's Dandy-Lion of Zevald ROM |
Dam: |
Ch. Zevald's Pixel Perfect |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 5/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jeanne Henderson |
|||||
Multiple Best In Show Winner. One of Canada's Top Show Dogs. Canada's #1 Giant!* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gatsby |
Breed: |
Giant Schnauzer |
|||
Owned by: |
Sylvia Hammarstrom |
Bred by: |
Sylvia Hammarstrom |
|||
Award: |
Award of Merit |
Judge: |
Ms. Marilyn Foulds |
|||
Show: |
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers |
Date: |
March, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President |
Dam: |
Skansen's Destiny |
|||
*System/Date: |
CanuckDogs.com, 7/5/2011 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Janine A Starink |
|||||
Best in Show! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Butters |
Breed: |
Chinese Crested |
|||
Owned by: |
Mercedes Vila |
Bred by: |
Mercedes Vila |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Dr. John V. Ioia |
|||
Show: |
Long Beach Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Zucci High Entertainment |
Dam: |
Ch. Horizans Bare It All Leela |
|||
Handled by: |
Mercedes Vila |
|||||
Group First for Winter! Thank you Judge James White! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Winter |
Breed: |
Irish Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Silvia Folts |
Bred by: |
Georgianne Carney & S. Menard |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. James R. White |
|||
Show: |
Bahia Sur Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Courtwood Packer Player |
Dam: |
BIS BISS Ch. Dancin' Brown Eyed Girl |
|||
Handled by: |
Kathy Grayson |
|||||
Call Name: |
Chet |
Breed: |
Harrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Joe Sanchez |
Bred by: |
Susan Stacy Lowder- AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Francine Schwartz |
|||
Show: |
Utah Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition |
Dam: |
Tallyho Joyful |
|||
Handled by: |
Jorge Olivera |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner & Top Ten Vizsla 2011* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Hardy |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan Nakamura |
Bred by: |
Susan Nakamura- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Terry M. DePietro |
|||
Show: |
North Shore Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton |
Dam: |
Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 5/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257 |
|||||
Best in Show, Best in Specialty Show Winner, Multiple Group Winner and Multiple Group Placements |
||||||
Call Name: |
Aero |
Breed: |
English Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
Vanessa Maynard & Sam Maynard |
Bred by: |
Hilary Oakes |
|||
Award: |
Two Sporting Group Firsts & Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Fourth |
Judges: |
Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath (G1, pictured) & Mrs. Anne S. Katona (G2) & Miss Dolores (Dee) H. Maltz (G1) & Ms. Linda C. More (G4) |
|||
Show: |
KC of Beverly Hills & Long Beach KC & Flagstaff KC (1 & 2) |
Date: |
July 2-3 & June 11-12, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Artizoe Billboard Chart Topper |
Dam: |
Ch. Sevenoaks Amirage |
|||
Handled by: |
Carlos Carrizo, AKC Registered Handler Assisted by: Jospeh Washnesky |
|||||
Cam is on a Roll! Best of Breed, American Brittany Club Summer Specialty |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson |
Bred by: |
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed, Summer Specialty, in conjunction with Kettle Moraine KC |
Judge: |
Mr. Klaus Anselm |
|||
Show: |
American Brittany Club |
Date: |
July 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David Harper |
|||||
Exclusively Handled by David Stout |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dugga |
Breed: |
Rhodesian Ridgeback |
|||
Owned by: |
Linda Gaunaurd & Manny Gaunaurd Jr. |
Bred by: |
Stacey Tucker & Nathan Tucker |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First & Hound Group Third |
Judges: |
Mr. Robert R. Frost (G1) & Mrs. Betsy A. Yates (G3) |
|||
Show: |
Bushy Run Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
July 2-3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
MBIS MBISS GCh. Pupukea Ridge Ikaika O Spring Valley CGC, TDI |
Dam: |
Ch. Lilly Mandisa Tucker JC CGC |
|||
Handled by: |
David Stout |
|||||
Thank you judges Keke Kahn & James Frederiksen for these recent Group Placements. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cowboy |
Breed: |
Staffordshire Bull Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Patricia Rashke & Don Rashke |
Bred by: |
Patricia Rashke |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Second |
Judges: |
Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) & Mr. James E. Frederiksen (G2) |
|||
Show: |
Calcasieu Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
June 9-10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Belnore Dream Keeper |
Dam: |
Ch. Maktoum Hathrah |
|||
Handled by: |
Michelle Aguillard |
|||||
Call Name: |
Timmy |
Breed: |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. John Ioia & Carol Rose & Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia |
Bred by: |
Dr. John Ioia & Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group Third |
Judge: |
Mr. Don Sutton |
|||
Show: |
Del-Otse Nango Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star |
Dam: |
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic |
|||
Handled by: |
Karen Mammano |
|||||
Asa - The leading Ridgeback in Grand Champion points* would like to thank the judges below for a great Fourth of July! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Asa |
Breed: |
Rhodesian Ridgeback |
|||
Owned by: |
Adella Thompson |
Bred by: |
Marie Cotton & Sharon Welsh |
|||
Award: |
Select Dog & Four Bests of Breed & Hound Group First & Two Hound Group Thirds |
Judges: |
Dr. Anne P. Gallant (SD) & Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio (BOB & G3) & Mrs. Gloria Geringer (BOB) & Dr. Andrea Bradford (BOB) & Mr. Gary L. Doerge (BOB & G1) & Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G3) |
|||
Show: |
Potomac Hound Club & Southern Maryland KC (1 & 2) & Rock Creek Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
June 30 - July 4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Spring Valley's Tuscan Son |
Dam: |
Spring Valley's Tuscan Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Grand Champion System, 7/6/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jack Seacrest & Courtney Norris, Exclusively Handled |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |