Photos from Events through September 11, 2011 |
Thank you Mr. Ed Wild for the latest Group Placement for the #1 Field Spaniel* and thanks to Ms. Betsy Yates for the above Group win. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Arthur |
Breed: |
Field Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Tobin Mitchell & Karen Balinski |
Bred by: |
Karen Balinski- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Third |
Judge: |
Mr. Edward Wild |
|||
Show: |
Pontiac Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH, HOF |
Dam: |
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible VCD2 RE TDX SH NFP, HOF WDX |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings for events processed through 8/31/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Kassandra Hamaker, AKC Reg. Handler |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/26 |
||||||
Call Name: |
Daisy |
Breed: |
Welsh Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
Bred by: |
Judith Averis |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Billie Kellogg Kneale |
|||
Show: |
Newton Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Saredon The Terminator |
Dam: |
Saredon Show Business |
|||
Handled by: |
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi Assisted by: Catherine Pikul |
|||||
Call Name: |
Chet |
Breed: |
Harrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Joe Sanchez |
Bred by: |
Susan Stacy Lowder- AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Dr. Robert D. Smith |
|||
Show: |
Central Maine Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition |
Dam: |
Tallyho Joyful |
|||
Handled by: |
Susie & Jorge Olivera |
|||||
Multiple American BIS & BISS Winner #1 Lhasa Apso* - #10 Non-Sporting Dog** |
||||||
Call Name: |
James |
Breed: |
Lhasa Apso |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden |
Bred by: |
Susan S. Giles |
|||
Award: |
Two Non-Sporting Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Fred C. Bassett & Mrs. Gloria Geringer |
|||
Show: |
Lawrenceville Kennel Club & Sawnee Mountain Kennel Club of Georgia |
Date: |
August 26-27, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote |
Dam: |
Ta Sen Ms. Money Penny |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Susan S. Giles |
|||||
America's Number One Bloodhond* Number Four Hound** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kiss |
Breed: |
Bloodhound |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
Bred by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. David Bolus |
|||
Show: |
Evergreen Colorado Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper |
Dam: |
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn. |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
DN System, 7/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce Schultz & Tara Schulz campschultz.net |
|||||
Multiple Best in Show Winner The Number One Smooth Fox Terrier* - Number Nine Terrier ** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Smooth Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Phil and Amy Booth |
Bred by: |
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Kerry Lee |
|||
Show: |
2011 AFTC Floating National Specialty |
Date: |
July 23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success |
Dam: |
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Phil & Amy Booth |
|||||
Back-to-Back BIS! Thank you Judges Michele Billings and Beverly Capstick. #1 ESS* - #3 Sporting Dog** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Zelda |
Breed: |
English Springer Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri |
Bred by: |
Dorothy Cherry |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Bests in Show |
Judges: |
Mrs. Michele L. Billings & Ms. Beverly Capstick |
|||
Show: |
Mid-Coast Kennel Club of Maine (1 & 2) |
Date: |
September 3-4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin" |
Dam: |
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree" |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Howard Huber, 717-808-0528 |
|||||
A Clean Sweep in Santa Barbara! Thank you to all the judges for a great weekend! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Notch |
Breed: |
Bouvier des Flandres |
|||
Owned by: |
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch |
Bred by: |
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First (Pictured) & Two Group Placements & Four Bests of Breed |
Judges: |
Mr. Eric J. Ringle (G1) & Mrs. Joanne N. Paulk (G3) & Ms. Shelley Hennessy (G4) & Mr. Carl J. Anderson (BOB) & Mr. Darren Bowey (BOB) & Dr. H. Scott Kellogg (BOB) & Dr. Mauro Anselmo Alves (BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Simi Valley KC & Santa Barbara KC (1 & 2) & Conejo KC |
Date: |
August 26-29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top |
Dam: |
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page |
|||
Handled by: |
Jorge & Susie Olivera |
|||||
Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing: #1 Vizsla Bitch in Breed* Top 10 Vizsla in Breed & All Breed* - #2 Vizsla GCh Points** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gaia |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr |
Bred by: |
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr & Nyircsaszari Vizslas- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Denny C. Mounce |
|||
Show: |
Roaring Fork Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 16, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Mehagian's Sizzl'n Hot-N-Spicy CD MH |
Dam: |
Ch. Nyircsaszari Igazanyag JH |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 7/11 |
**System/Date: |
AKC Grand Champion System, for events processed through 8/31/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Diana Wilson |
|||||
Thank You Very Much Judge Meredith Johnson-Snyder for this Spectacular Group Win! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Sweet Pea |
Breed: |
Portuguese Water Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Patricia and Frederick Cazenave Jr. & John Watson & Julie W. Parker |
Bred by: |
Patricia and Frederick Cazenave Jr. - Navio Portuguese Water Dogs |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Meredith Johnson-Snyder |
|||
Show: |
Sugarbush Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Valkyrie Offshore At Navio |
Dam: |
Ch. Navio's Charmed One |
|||
Handled by: |
Julie W. Parker, AKC Registered Handler |
|||||
Top Five Vizsla* Multiple Group Winning |
||||||
Call Name: |
Geri |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik |
Bred by: |
Susan Potocik & Katherine Stookey |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. Sharon R. Lyons |
|||
Show: |
Central Maine Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH |
Dam: |
Ch. Cinnabars Annie Only |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 7/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Adam Bernardin |
|||||
On a roll with more group placements, Jerry Lee and Christopher are having fun. Jerry Lee is now # 15 golden* for 2011, despite very limited showing until July. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Jerry Lee |
Breed: |
Golden Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Richard A. Caldwell & Patti B. Caldwell |
Bred by: |
Richard Caldwell |
|||
Award: |
Two Sporting Group Seconds |
Judges: |
Ms. Nikki Riggsbee & Mrs. Loraine Boutwell |
|||
Show: |
West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 9 & 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Seeshaw Dylan's Evening Blaze SH |
Dam: |
MBISS GCh. Glengowan's Sugar and Spice OD |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Christopher Keith |
|||||
Teddy and Mary had Double the Fun in Pontiac - Back-to-Back Group 1s! #1 Gordon Setter* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Teddy |
Breed: |
Gordon Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
William Leonard & Mary Ann Leonard |
Bred by: |
Mary Ann Leonard- AKC Breeder of Merit & Sally Puhalla |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Michael H. Faulkner & Mr. Edward Wild |
|||
Show: |
Pontiac Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
September 10-11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sastya Kilernan Annual Review |
Dam: |
Ch. Sundance Autumn Celebration |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Mary Grill |
|||||
Cam -- Movin' Into High Gear on I-10 |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan |
Bred by: |
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Fourth |
Judges: |
Dr. Steve Keating & Mr. Robert J. Shreve |
|||
Show: |
Singing River Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
September 8 & 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David & Jennifer Harper |
|||||
America's Number 1 Border Collie** Goes Best in Show Our Sincere Thanks to Judge Kimberly Ann Meredith-Cavanna |
||||||
Call Name: |
Heiress |
Breed: |
Border Collie |
|||
Owned by: |
Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Dave Einck & Amanda Giles & Jane Waterhouse & Darnell and Linda Martens |
Bred by: |
Dionne (Debbie) Butt- 2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Kimberly Ann Meredith-Cavanna |
|||
Show: |
Burlington Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 6, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
GCh. Borderfame Signature |
Dam: |
Ch. Sportingfield Cute As A Button |
|||
*Award: |
Best of Breed - 2011 World Dog Show |
**System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 7/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Debbie Butt |
|||||
Specialty Best in Show MBISS - Best of Breed at Westminster and AKC/Eukanuba |
||||||
Call Name: |
Lance |
Breed: |
Newfoundland |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Vu Nguyen & Gregory Dotzman |
Bred by: |
Taschia and John Alexander |
|||
Award: |
Best in Regional Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mr. David Bolus |
|||
Show: |
High Country Newfoundland Specialty |
Date: |
September 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Three Ponds Rising Son |
Dam: |
Nikoma's Treasure For PawsInn |
|||
Handled by: |
Tara and Bruce Schultz |
|||||
America's First AKC Champion Cane Corso takes a Group 4 in New Mexico! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Solomon |
Breed: |
Cane Corso |
|||
Owned by: |
Laura Barton |
Bred by: |
Frankie Garcia |
|||
Award: |
Working Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. Judith Brown |
|||
Show: |
Rio Pecos Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Dante Corrade |
Dam: |
Elite's Jenny Jo |
|||
Handled by: |
Stephen Cabral & Shawna Swanson (in the Southwest) |
|||||
Very big thank you to Group 2 Judge Jean Fournier #4 Black Russian Terrier* - Multiple Group Placements |
||||||
Call Name: |
Czar |
Breed: |
Black Russian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Anita Castro-Marlowe & M. Mastroianni |
Bred by: |
A. Paonessa |
|||
Award: |
Working Group Second |
Judge: |
Mrs. Jean Fournier |
|||
Show: |
Cabrillo Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Can Ch. Nord Praid Monarch Rossiyskoy Imperii Can CGC TT BH DD CDX RN |
Dam: |
Am/Can Ch. Kalinka's Paula Can CD CGC |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 7/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Bruce & Tara Schultz |
Groomed by: |
Susie Washnesky |
|||
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tyra |
Breed: |
Shih Tzu |
|||
Owned by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pekings After Midnight |
Dam: |
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu |
|||
Handled by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
|||||
America's Number One 15" Beagle* & a Top Ten Hound 2011** Multiple All Breed Bests in Show |
||||||
Call Name: |
Sage |
Breed: |
15" Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik |
Bred by: |
L. Osmotherly |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judges: |
Dr. Daniel W. Dawling |
|||
Show: |
Mid-Hudson Kennel Association |
Date: |
June 25, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Clarion Clipper Ship |
Dam: |
Langrigg Seek the Stars |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 7/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 7/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Mr. Bobby Fisher |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |