Photos from Events through September 25, 2011 |
60 Bests in Show Top 10 Dog All Breed* - #1 Hound** - #1 Whippet* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Chanel |
Breed: |
Whippet |
|||
Owned by: |
Carey Lawrence & Lori Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Lori and Carey Lawrence & Dianne Bowen- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best In Show #59 and #60 |
Judges: |
Mr. James R. White (BIS) & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (G1) & Mrs. Wendy G. Willhauck (BIS) & Mr. Brett Hamilton (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Lexington Kennel Club & Redwood Empire Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 3 & 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sunbeam Rembrandt of Endeavor ROM |
Dam: |
Ch. Starline's Dream Date ROM |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
**System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System for events processed through 9/14/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Lori Wilson |
StarlineWhippets(dot)com StarlineArabians(dot)com |
||||
America's Number One Bloodhound* - Number Five Hound** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kiss |
Breed: |
Bloodhound |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
Bred by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Marsha Hall Brown |
|||
Show: |
Santa Ana Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 25, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper |
Dam: |
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn. |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce Schultz & Tara Schulz - schultzdoghandling.com |
|||||
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tyra |
Breed: |
Shih Tzu |
|||
Owned by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pekings After Midnight |
Dam: |
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu |
|||
Handled by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
|||||
#1 WFT* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner 2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25 |
||||||
Call Name: |
Eira |
Breed: |
Wire Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
Bred by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judges: |
Mrs. Peggy J. Haas |
|||
Show: |
West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Galsul Excellence |
Dam: |
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
Top 10 All Breeds* - Number 2 Working Dog* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Kuvasz |
|||
Owned by: |
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir |
Bred by: |
Connie Townsend & Lynn Brady & Bea Page & Clay Page- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Guy Jeavons |
|||
Show: |
Cheyenne Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature |
Dam: |
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Diana Wilson |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Solo |
Breed: |
German Shepherd Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci |
Bred by: |
Kathleen Salvucci |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Antira Cuneo |
|||
Show: |
Sussex Hills Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger |
Dam: |
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy |
|||
Handled by: |
Michael Reed |
|||||
The Number One Welsh Terrier* Multiple Group Winner - Best in Specialty Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tommy |
Breed: |
Welsh Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
M. Steuer & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer |
Bred by: |
Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Frank T. Sabella |
|||
Show: |
James River Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Shaireab's Star Maker |
Dam: |
Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh So Fine |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC & DN Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Tracy Szaras |
|||||
A Top Ten Greater Swiss Mountain Dog* |
||||||
Call Name: |
LUKE |
Breed: |
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Joanne Schottinger & Pamela Cosner |
Bred by: |
Rita Rimler & Pamela Cosner |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz |
|||
Show: |
South Bay Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 13, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Rippling Waters Justus |
Dam: |
Ch. Trout Creek's Dunluce O'Conerstone |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Stephen & Linn Cabral |
|||||
MULTIPLE GROUP PLACING TOP 10 SEALYHAM TERRIER* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dylan |
Breed: |
Sealyham Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Donald Gartenlaub |
Bred by: |
Evelyn J. Snow |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Third |
Judges: |
Mrs. Ann D. Hearn (G3) & Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjan (BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Lehigh Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Mierla's Jeopardy Jack |
Dam: |
Princess Aurora Of Snowdom |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Ernesto Lara |
|||||
Multiple Group Winning - Top 5 Skye* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dude |
Breed: |
Skye Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Michelle Shiue |
Bred by: |
Michelle Shiue- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Third |
Judge: |
Dr. Lee Anthony Reasin |
|||
Show: |
Corpus Christi Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Faire Skyes Spellbound |
Dam: |
Ch. Skye Island dell'Antica Caledonia |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Brenda Lee Combs |
|||||
Call Name: |
Harvard |
Breed: |
Giant Schnauzer |
|||
Owned by: |
Greg Reyna & Judi Boston |
Bred by: |
Sylvia Hammarstrom |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Keke Kahn |
|||
Show: |
Heart of Plains Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 24, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Skansen's French Connection |
Dam: |
Ch. Skansen's Elvira |
|||
Handled by: |
Greg Reyna |
|||||
Thank you judge Charlotte McGowan for this win and to judges Paula Hartinger, Dr. Klaus Anselm and Carl Liepmann for his recent Group Firsts and a BIS! |
||||||
Call Name: |
TURBO |
Breed: |
Great Pyrenees |
|||
Owned by: |
Brenda Weiss |
Bred by: |
Brenda Weiss |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan |
|||
Show: |
Marion Ohio Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Rivergrove's Brave Heart |
Dam: |
BIS Ch. Tip'n Chip's La Femme Nikita CGC, HOF TDI |
|||
Handled by: |
Nina Fetter, AKC Registered Handler/PHA/DHG |
|||||
He's Smokin' Hot! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Jerry Lee |
Breed: |
Golden Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Richard A. Caldwell & Patti B. Caldwell |
Bred by: |
Richard Caldwell |
|||
Award: |
Three Sporting Group Firsts & a Sporting Group Third |
Judges: |
Mrs Jane G. Kay & Mrs. Judith A. Brown (G3) & Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer & Mrs. Keke Kahn |
|||
Show: |
Heart of the Plains Kennel Club (1, 2, 3 & 4) |
Date: |
September 22-25, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Seeshaw Dylan's Evening Blaze SH |
Dam: |
MBISS GCh. Glengowan's Sugar and Spice OD |
|||
Handled by: |
Christopher Keith |
|||||
The Number One Australian Terrier* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Zeb |
Breed: |
Australian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Anne and Craig Mitchell |
Bred by: |
Craig Mitchell & Anne Mitchell- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show & Terrier Group First |
Judges: |
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine (BISS) & Mr. Desmond J. Murphy |
|||
Show: |
Australian Terrier Club of Colorado & Moore County Kennel Club of North Carolina |
Date: |
September 9 & 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Akiba's Sixty Minute Man |
Dam: |
Ch. Temora's Flight to Kambara CD RE |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Kellie Dahlberg |
|||||
In 4 Weekends, Lisa handled Drave to his American title with 4 Majors, 2 specialty wins and a BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Draven |
Breed: |
Siberian Husky |
|||
Owned by: |
Sara and David Rafferty & Samantha Hulme & Katrina Fisher |
Bred by: |
Katrina Fisher |
|||
Sire: |
Canyonlands Storm Rising |
Dam: |
Canyonlands Blue Bayou |
|||
Handled by: |
Lisa Hall |
|||||
All these Judges agree: When you're this good, it's okay to be different! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gatsby |
Breed: |
Giant Schnauzer |
|||
Owned by: |
Sylvia Hammarstrom |
Bred by: |
Sylvia Hammarstrom |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty & Two R. Bests in Show & Two Working Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Michael Hill (G1) & Mr. Elliott B. Weiss (BISS) & Donna Buxton (RBIS) & Ken Buxton (G1) & Ricardo Saldana (RBIS) |
|||
Show: |
Alberta Kennel Club (Canada) |
Date: |
August 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President |
Dam: |
Skansen's Destiny |
|||
Handled by: |
Janine A. Starink |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |