Photos from Events through October 9, 2011 |
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tyra |
Breed: |
Shih Tzu |
|||
Owned by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First & Toy Group Second |
Judges: |
Mrs. Arlene Benko (G1) & Ms. Janet Buchanan (G2) |
|||
Show: |
Valley Forge Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
September 24-25, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pekings After Midnight |
Dam: |
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu |
|||
Handled by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
|||||
America's Number One Bloodhound* - Number Four Hound** 2011 National Specialty Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kiss |
Breed: |
Bloodhound |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
Bred by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Dr. John C. Shelton |
|||
Show: |
American Bloodhound Club |
Date: |
September 30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper |
Dam: |
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn. |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, for events processed gthrough 9/25/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
America's #1 Havanese All Systems 2011 National Specialty Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dreamer |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
John Oakes & Carol Shea & Kathy Patrick & Tom Patrick & Jane Samson |
Bred by: |
Kathy Patrick & Tom Patrick |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. June A. Penta |
|||
Show: |
Lompoc Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Bellatak Cupids Arrow |
Dam: |
Ch. Amor Good Golly Ms Molly |
|||
Handled by: |
David Murray |
|||||
Bat Wins the CTCA National Specialty! Thank you very much to Judge Sandra Goose Allen |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bat |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier |
Bred by: |
Marly Lucier |
|||
Award: |
Best in National Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Ms. Sandra Goose Allen |
|||
Show: |
Montgomery County Kennel Club: Cairn Terrier Club of America National Specialty |
Date: |
October 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen |
Dam: |
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat |
|||
Handled by: |
Geoff Dawson |
|||||
Best In Show 100th Anniversary of the Devon Dog Show |
||||||
Call Name: |
Chanel |
Breed: |
Whippet |
|||
Owned by: |
Carey Lawrence & Lori Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Lori Lawrence & Carey Lawrence & Dianne Bowen- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Thora P. Brown (BIS) & Mr. Michael J. Dougherty (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Devon Dog Show Association |
Date: |
October 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sunbeam Rembrandt of Endeavor ROM |
Dam: |
Ch. Starline's Dream Date ROM |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
**System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 9/25/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Lori Wilson |
StarlineWhippets(dot)com StarlineArabians(dot)com |
||||
Our Sincere gratitude to Judge Mr. William P. Shelton for the honor of being declared the DPCA National Specialty Winner for the second consecutive year. |
||||||
Call Name: |
FiFi |
Breed: |
Doberman Pinscher |
|||
Owned by: |
Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy & Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins |
Bred by: |
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mr. William P. Shelton |
|||
Show: |
Doberman Pinscher Club of America |
Date: |
October 6, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Foxfire All Star |
Dam: |
Ch. Protocol's American Dream RN AX AXJ XF SCHHI ROM |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jocelyn Mullins |
|||||
THE CLASSIC SABLE THAT KEEPS TURNING BLUE Number 1 Shetland Sheepdog* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gabe |
Breed: |
Shetland Sheepdog |
|||
Owned by: |
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft |
Bred by: |
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First |
Judge: |
Dr. Daniel W. Fleitas |
|||
Show: |
Greater Lafayette Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Krystalyn's Crowd Pleaser |
Dam: |
Leeason's Soft Rock Café |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Linda Guihen |
|||||
Gaia goes Best of Opposite Sex at the Vizsla Club of America National Specialty under respected Breeder/Judge Ms. Linda Kelley. Thank you Ms. Kelly! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gaia |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr |
Bred by: |
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr & Nyircsaszari Vizslas- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best of Opposite Sex |
Judge: |
Ms. Linda Kelly |
|||
Show: |
2011 VCA National Specialty |
Date: |
September 22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Mehagian's Sizzl'n Hot-N-Spicy CD MH |
Dam: |
Ch. Nyircsaszari Igazanyag JH |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
AKC Grand Champion System, for events processed through 9/25/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Diana Wilson |
|||||
Back-to-Back Group Firsts! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tina Fey |
Breed: |
Brussels Griffon |
|||
Owned by: |
Felicia M. Cashin & Carole Ross |
Bred by: |
Felicia M. Cashin |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Toy Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Yoshio Mori, pictured & Ms. Elizabeth Muthard |
|||
Show: |
Burbank Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
October 1-2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS Ch. Hilltop's The Great Houdini |
Dam: |
Ch. Aliso's Kaching of Cashin |
|||
Handled by: |
Wood & Jenny Wornall |
|||||
Our Appreciation to Judge Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kirk |
Breed: |
Pekingese |
|||
Owned by: |
Anne Salome & Timothy Reese & Randy Winters |
Bred by: |
Timothy Reese & Randy Winters -AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group Third |
Judge: |
Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter |
|||
Show: |
Prescott Arizona Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dunkirk Trademark |
Dam: |
Ch. Dunkirk Truth or Dare |
|||
Handled by: |
Susie Olivera |
|||||
Drakko and Stacy are on fire! Thank you Judge Adrian Woodfork for this incredible Group win! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Drakko |
Breed: |
Bernese Mountain Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Gail Vogel & Cindy Geisler |
Bred by: |
Joanne Gerow |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork |
|||
Show: |
Mount Rainier Working Dog Club |
Date: |
August 27, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Jennycreek's Lord Bacchus |
Dam: |
Ch. Indian Hill's Sally |
|||
Handled by: |
Stacy Slade |
|||||
CAM TAKES SPORTING GROUP 2 AT GREATER HUMBLE KC Thank you Judge James R. White! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan |
Bred by: |
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr. James R. White |
|||
Show: |
Greater Humble Area Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David and Jennifer Harper |
|||||
Multiple National Specialty Winner - All Breed Best in Show Winner #1 American Water Spaniel* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Digger |
Breed: |
American Water Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Linda and Jon Hattrem & Mr. and Mrs. John Rose & Pamela Boyer |
Bred by: |
Linda and Jon Hattrem & Pamela Boyer |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker |
|||
Show: |
Rockford Freeport Illinois Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Waterway-Game Creek Okie-Dokie |
Dam: |
Ch. Waterway-Game CRK Mare-z Dotes JH |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Linda Hattrem, Breeder-Owner-Handler |
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |