Photos from Events through October 16, 2011 |
#1 WFT* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner 2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25 |
||||||
Call Name: |
Eira |
Breed: |
Wire Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
Bred by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr. Keith L. Lovell |
|||
Show: |
Montgomery County Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Galsul Excellence |
Dam: |
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 9/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
Number 6 Dog All Breed* - Number 2 Working Dog** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Kuvasz |
|||
Owned by: |
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir |
Bred by: |
Connie Townsend & AKC Breeders of Merit: Lynn Brady, Bea Page & Clay Page |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan |
|||
Show: |
Wichita Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature |
Dam: |
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 9/11 |
**System/Date: |
All Systems |
|||
Handled by: |
Diana Wilson |
|||||
America's Number 1 Hound* - The Number 6 Dog All Breed* - Number 1 PH** PHCA National Specialty Winner - 47 US BIS - Top Winning Dog in History of Breed |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Jim C. Briley |
|||
Show: |
Northwest Arkansas Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
DN System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
DN All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tyra |
Breed: |
Shih Tzu |
|||
Owned by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pekings After Midnight |
Dam: |
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu |
|||
Handled by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tiger |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Third |
Judge: |
Mrs. Michele L. Billings |
|||
Show: |
Blennerhassett Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Woflpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay |
|||
Handled by: |
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels; santiagopintoc@yahoo.com |
|||||
Call Name: |
Timmy |
Breed: |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia |
Bred by: |
Carol and Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Dr. John Ioia- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First |
Judges: |
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1) & Mr. Roger Hartinger (BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Ft. Steuben Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star |
Dam: |
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic |
|||
Handled by: |
Karen Mammano |
|||||
2010 PBGV Club of America National Specialty Show Winner Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bjorn |
Breed: |
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen |
|||
Owned by: |
Dawne Deeley & Gavin and Sara Robertson & Martin and Wendy Doherty |
Bred by: |
Gavin Robertson & P. Sparks |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Linda C. More |
|||
Show: |
Hatboro Dog Club |
Date: |
October 7, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Vilauddens Ask |
Dam: |
Afterglow Penelope Pitstop |
|||
Handled by: |
Doug Belter |
|||||
Dropping into the Sunflower State! Cam Takes a Group Third. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan |
Bred by: |
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Third |
Judge: |
Mr. Charles L. Olvis |
|||
Show: |
Lawrence Jayhawk Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 16, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David and Jennifer Harper |
|||||
THE NUMBER 1 SIBERIAN HUSKY BITCH* Multiple Group Winner & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Winnie |
Breed: |
Siberian Husky |
|||
Owned by: |
Frank Wright & Diane Wright & Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy |
Bred by: |
Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy - Huskavarna |
|||
Award: |
Working Group First & Working Group Third |
Judges: |
Dr. Gerard C. Penta (G1) & Mr. Allen E. Bennett (G3) |
|||
Show: |
Champlain Valley Kennel Club & Palisades Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 9 & 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BISS Am/Can Ch. Highlander's Go For Broke SDX |
Dam: |
Am/Can Ch. Huskavarna's Careless Whisper |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 9/11 |
**System/Date: |
AKC Grand Champion System, for events processed through 10/7/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Tim Terella |
|||||
Multiple BIS for America's Number 1 Border Collie** Thank you to our BIS judges: Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna & Judy Webb |
||||||
Call Name: |
Heiress |
Breed: |
Border Collie |
|||
Owned by: |
Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Dave Einck & Amada Giles & Jane Cooney-Waterhouse & Darnell and Linda Martens |
Bred by: |
Dionne (Debbie) Butt- 2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Two Bests in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna & Mrs. Judy Webb |
|||
Show: |
Burlington Kennel Club & Lawrence Jayhawk Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 6 & October 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
GCh. Borderfame Signature |
Dam: |
Ch. Sportingfield Cute As A Button |
|||
*2011 World Dog Show, Paris, France |
**System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 9/11 |
||||
Handled by: |
Debbie Butt |
|||||
Multiple Group Winning - Top Five Vizsla* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Geri |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik |
Bred by: |
Susan Potocik & Katherine Stookey |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Third |
Judge: |
Mrs. Loraine Boutwell |
|||
Show: |
Onondoga Kennel Association |
Date: |
October 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH |
Dam: |
Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 9/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Adam Bernardin |
|||||
2011 National Specialty Best in Show Winner and Number Two BRT All Breed America's #1 Black Russian Terrier in Breed and Grand Championship Points* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Zil |
Breed: |
Black Russian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Donna Patterson |
Bred by: |
Wayne Wolcek & Pat Wolcek |
|||
Award: |
Two Working Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. George E. Marquis & Mr. Ralph M. Lemcke |
|||
Show: |
Three Rivers Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 18 & 23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Malahovsky Non Stop |
Dam: |
Ch. Anjuska Taras Sarja RE AJP OAP CGC |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 9/11 |
*System/Date: |
AKC Grand Champion System, for events processed through 10/07/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
David Harper |
|||||
#1 Alaskan Malamute in Grand Champion Standings* #1 Bitch - #3 in Breed Standings - #7 in All Breed ** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Ruby |
Breed: |
Alaskan Malamute |
|||
Owned by: |
Ann Mayberry-Welch DVM - IXA Alaskan Malamutes, 707-446-3506 |
Bred by: |
C. Uraynar & R. Roffey & Ann Mayberry-Welch |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Dr. Michael J. Woods |
|||
Show: |
Greenville Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Taolan Traces of the Cat |
Dam: |
Ch. North Face Don't Tread On Me |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Grand Champion System for events processed through 10/7/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC Systems, 09/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Susan Wise, Wismar - weimland@aol.com; 404-235-2207 |
|||||
Superbly Handled by Clifford Steele |
||||||
Call Name: |
Mika |
Breed: |
Tibetan Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan Carr & Gary Carr & Robert Hennings |
Bred by: |
Susan Carr & Gary Carr- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Non-Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Jospeh E. Gregory |
|||
Show: |
Wachusett Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Excalibur's Sitcks N Stones |
Dam: |
Ch. Salishan's I'm No Angel |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 9/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Clifford Steele |
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |