Photos from Events through November 27, 2011 |
#2 Terrier* - Top 20 Among All Breeds* - #1 WFT** - 15 BIS 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 06/25 |
||||||
Call Name: |
Eira |
Breed: |
Wire Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
Bred by: |
Torie Steele |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Karen C. Wilson |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Philadelphia |
Date: |
November 19, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Galsul Excellence |
Dam: |
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 10/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 10/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
A TOP RANKED, MULTIPLE BEST IN SHOW HAVANESE Breeder-Owner Handled |
||||||
Call Name: |
Roché |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris |
Bred by: |
Jane Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sunberry That's Carnival (Rio) |
Dam: |
Ch. That's Right Out of the Box (Boo) |
|||
Handled by: |
David & Darlene Scheiris |
|||||
The Number 8 Dog All Breed* - Number 1 Pharaoh Hound** 2011 PHCA National Specialty Winner - 49 US BIS - Top Winning Dog in History of Breed |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Michele L. Billings |
|||
Show: |
Council Bluffs Kennel Club |
Date: |
November 19, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 10/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 10/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
The Top-Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tyra |
Breed: |
Shih Tzu |
|||
Owned by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger |
|||
Show: |
Golden Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
November 25, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pekings After Midnight |
Dam: |
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu |
|||
*System/Date: |
DN All Breed System |
|||||
Handled by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
|||||
Multiple Best in Show - Best in Specialty Show Winner The Number One Lakeland Terrier* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Spot |
Breed: |
Lakeland Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Anthony J. Barker & Susan Fraser & Maria M. Sacco |
Bred by: |
Norman Kenney & Lynda Kenney & Susan Fraser & Maria M. Sacco |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker |
|||
Show: |
Springfield Kennel Club |
Date: |
November 27, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Northcote's No Doubt |
Dam: |
Ch. Larkspur Acadia October Sky |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 10/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd-Carusi Assisted by: Catherine Pikul |
|||||
3 Weekends, 4 Group Placements for America's #1 Field Spaniel in Breed and All Breed*! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Arthur |
Breed: |
Field Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Grace Elliott & Karen Balinski & Tobin Mitchell |
Bred by: |
Karen Balinski- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First (pictured) & Three Sporting Group Fourths |
Judges: |
Mrs. Sue-Ellyn Rempel (G1) & Mrs. Nancy Liebes (G4) & Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G4) & Ms. Sharon Lyons (G4) |
|||
Show: |
Greater Muskegon KC & Kalamazoo KC & Lima KC & Agathon KC |
Date: |
November 11-26, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH |
Dam: |
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible VCD2 RE TDX SH NFP, HOF WDX |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, Breed & All Breed Standings for events processed through 11/12/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Kassandra Hamaker, AKC Reg. Handler |
|||||
#2 Scottish Terrier* - A Top-Twenty Terrier** Multiple Best in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty Show |
||||||
Call Name: |
Betsy |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Vandra Huber |
Bred by: |
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Jon R. Cole |
|||
Show: |
Caribe Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right |
Dam: |
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 10/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 10/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Rebecca Cross |
|||||
The Number One Welsh Terrier* Multiple Group Winner - Multiple Best in Specialty Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tommy |
Breed: |
Welsh Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
M. Steuer & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer |
Bred by: |
Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer |
|||
Sire: |
Merlin Embrujo De Brujas |
Dam: |
Ch. Shaireab's Goodbye Girl |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC & DN Breed System, 10/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Tracy Szaras |
|||||
Thank you Mr William deVilleneuve for this group placement at Donner Trail and judges William Bergum & Betsy Dale for BOBs at Golden Valley KC (11/26) & Stockton KC (11/28). |
||||||
Call Name: |
Mayhem |
Breed: |
Miniature Bull Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Giselle Simonds & Tina and Johan Watson |
Bred by: |
Giselle Simonds |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mr. William deVilleneuve |
|||
Show: |
Donner Trail Kennel Club |
Date: |
October 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Envision Registan Havok |
Dam: |
Ch. Bonsai Blind Faith |
|||
Handled by: |
Adrian Ghione |
|||||
Number One Scottish Terrier All Systems Thank you Mrs. Busse for this wonderful win! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoebe |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert |
Bred by: |
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Maralyn K. Busse |
|||
Show: |
Talbot Kennel Club |
Date: |
November 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio |
Dam: |
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine |
|||
Handled by: |
Ernesto Lara |
|||||
Select Dog/Award of Merit -- American Brittany National Specialty Thank you Judge Gloria Kerr |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan |
Bred by: |
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Select Dog & Award of Merit |
Judge: |
Ms. Gloria Kerr |
|||
Show: |
American Brittany Club National Specialty |
Date: |
November 27, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David and Jennifer Harper |
|||||
Call Name: |
Chet |
Breed: |
Harrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Joe Sanchez |
Bred by: |
Susan Stacy Lowder- AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Frances H. (Marci) Forrester |
|||
Show: |
Sierra Vista Kennel Club |
Date: |
November 20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition |
Dam: |
Tallyho Joyful |
|||
Handled by: |
Susie & Jorge Olivera |
|||||
February 9-12, 2012 |
||||
|
||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |