|
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through August 26, 2012 |
|
|
In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the
Curly-Coated Retriever and the Ibizan Hound in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.
E-mail winshot@akc.org or call 212-696-8259 to learn about a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds. |
|
|
|
|
|
17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW - 22 BESTS IN SHOW The # 1 Old English Sheepdog* - The # 5 Herding Dog* |
Call Name: Elvis Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com |
Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Show: St. Croix Valley Kennel Club
Date: August 25, 2012 |
Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com |
*System/Date: CC All Breed System 07/12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1 AUSTRALIAN CATTLE DOG ALL SYSTEMS - TOP 10 HERDING DOG* Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner |
Call Name: Brick Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton |
Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Ms. Kay A. Reamensnyder
Show: Cascade Australian Cattle Dog Club
Date: July 20, 2012 |
Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com |
*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 7/12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We have lots to smile about: Rider is the #5 American Staffordshire Terrier* & received Group Second the following day under Mrs. Dee Hyde. |
Call Name: Rider Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl Chavez |
Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
Show: Mensona Kennel Club
Date: August 25, 2012 |
Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Déjà Vu
Handled by: Adrian Ghione
minibull.info |
*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 8/09/12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The #1 Saint Bernard,* Aristocrat was awarded another Group First and Specialty Win last week! |
Call Name: Aristocrat Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michelle and Jack Mulligan |
Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: Shawnee Kennel Club
Date: July 14, 2012 |
Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi |
*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 7/12 |
|
|
|
|
|
InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder Gch. Hjohoo's Just The Way Hjo Are GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You infocusbymiguel.com |
Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D) GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits 626-533-7177 CustomDogDesigns.com |
Melody L. Falcone (D) MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator 402-234-2826 omahadogphotographer.com |
|
|
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100
Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.