|
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through March 10, 2013 |
|
|
|
|
|
America's #1 Leonberger* - 2013 BOB at Westminster
2012 National Specialty Winner - AKC & FCI BIS Winner |
Call Name: Odin Breed: Leonberger
Owned by: Lisa Bazlen
Bred by: Lisa Bazlen |
Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Whitney J. Coombs (BIS) &
Mr. Steven D. Gladstone (G1)
Show: Shenandoah Valley Kennel Club
Date: March 10, 2013 |
Sire: Jodokus Lowe Von Walhall (Grissom)
Dam: Lionhill's Fifisnow Drop (Fallon)
Handled by: Cheryl Cannon |
*System/Date: CC Breed System, 1/13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Another Best in Show & Two Group Firsts for Aristocrat. Our thanks to Judges Jan Paulk, Sharol Way & Ann Schwartz for these honors. |
Call Name: Aristocrat Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan |
Award: Best in Show & Two Working Group Firsts
Judge: Ms. Joanne (Jan) N. Paulk (BIS) & Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G1) & Miss M. Ann Schwartz (G1)
Show: Ochlockonee River KC of Florida & Pensacola Dog Fanciers Association |
Date: February 23 & March 2, 2013
Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi |
*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 1/13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The #1 Black Russian Terrier* |
Call Name: Zoe Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Victoria Vest & Beverly Sothcott
Bred by: Dana Kellerman & Julie Parker - AKC Breeder of Merit |
Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 12, 2013 |
Sire: Ch. Setextra Velikaross Pavel
Dam: Ch. Setextra Ain't Misbehavin'
Handled by: Rhanda Glenn |
*System/Date: CC Breed System, 1/13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The #1 Afghan Hound* A Top 5 Hound* |
Call Name: Matrix Breed: Afghan Hound
Owned by: Missy Ann Galloway
Bred by: Jorgen Collinge & Camilla Tell-Collinge & Marie-Louise Tell-Collinge |
Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. David Bolus
Show: Seattle Kennel Club
Date: March 10, 2013 |
Sire: Ch. Elan Sebring The Matrix
Dam: Tells Miss Cutie Pie
Handled by: Chris Manelopoulos & Rachel Corbin |
*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 1/13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1 German Wirehaired Pointer Bitch* #2 German Wirehaired Pointer* |
Call Name: Trudie Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned by: Lisa Minnick & Alice Resnick
Bred by: Lisa Minnick |
Award: Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Mr. Elliott Weiss
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 12, 2013 |
Sire: GCh. Reece The Buck Stops Here JH
Dam: Ch. Harvest Meadow's Singin Gerdie Bird RN JH
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.HarvestMeadowKennels.com |
*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 2/20/13 |
|
|
|
|
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100
Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.